English (Ecology (General))
settling action [correct]
CONT: The water from lakes and ponds generally is less turbid because of the settling action which takes place in these bodies.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
décantation naturelle [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'eau des lacs et des étangs est habituellement moins trouble du fait de la décantation naturelle.