English (Textile Industries)
bolting cloth [correct]; silk bolting cloth [correct]; bolting silk [correct]; silk cloth
DEF: a firm fabric now usu. of silk woven in various mesh sizes for bolting (as flour) or for use in screen printing, needlework, or photographic enlargements.
OBS: Plankton is caught by the towing of nets through the water. The nets are made of bolting silk for small forms and of coarser materials for the larger ones.
French (Industries du textile)
soie à bluter [correct, feminine noun]; gaze de soie [feminine noun]
CONT: Le plancton. Il suffit de filtrer quelques litres d’eau naturelle de surface avec un filet de soie à bluter ou un simple bas fin pour se rendre compte de la richesse de la faune et des végétaux microscopiques que contient cette eau en suspension constante.