English (Papermaking Machines; Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
mud drum [correct]
CONT: Most boilers are of the "water tube" type, where water circulates within the tubes and heat transfer occurs from the hot combustion gases on the outside of the tubes to water on the inside. ... The water is initially heated in the tubes nearest to the combustion flame; it then rises to the "steam drum" where vapor is separated from liquid. The liquid travels down connecting tubes to a lower drum, usually called the "mud drum". Here, the sludge formed from the concentration of mineral impurities is removed by manual or automatic "blowdown". The steam drum is larger in diameter than the mud drum to provide space for the separation of steam and water.
French (Machines à papier; Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
réservoir à boues [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des chaudières sont du type à «écran d’eau» : l'eau circule dans les tubes, et le transfert de chaleur se produit entre les gaz chauds et la paroi extérieure des tubes remplis d’eau. Il existe des modèles à circulation naturelle et des modèles à circulation forcée. L'eau est initialement chauffée dans les tubes les plus proches de la flamme; elle monte vers le «ballon de vapeur» où se séparent l'eau et la vapeur. Le liquide redescend dans les tubes jusqu'à un collecteur inférieur, qu'on appelle souvent «réservoir à boues». La boue formée par l'accumulation des impuretés minérales est éliminée par voie de purge manuelle ou automatique. Le ballon de vapeur est plus gros que le réservoir à boues, pour assurer le plus de place possible à la séparation de l'eau et de la vapeur.