English (Treatment of Wood)
Boucherie process [correct]
CONT: The Boucherie process developed in 1839 provided the basis for modern-day sap displacement methods and is still used in Europe. In sap displacement the preservative is applied to one end of the log via a cap which fits over the end. Pressure is applied to the cap which forces the preservative along the log, while the sap is pushed out at the other end.
French (Traitement des bois)
procédé Boucherie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le procédé Boucherie consiste à ajuster une cellule sur l'extrémité du poteau non écorcé et à y introduire un produit de conservation depuis un réservoir surélevé. La pression hydrostatique de la colonne de liquide permet de remplacer graduellement l'eau naturelle du poteau par la solution de conservation.