English (Physical Geography (General); Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
ponding
DEF: Natural formation of a pond in a water course.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
formation d'étang [feminine noun]
DEF: Formation naturelle d’un étang dans un cours d’eau.
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades); Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
estancamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Formación natural de un estanque en un curso de agua.