English (Soil Science)
potassium fixation
OBS: The process of converting exchangeable or water-soluble potassium to moderately soluble potassium; that is, to a form not easily exchanged from the adsorption complex with a cation of a neutral salt solution.
French (Science du sol)
fixation du potassium
OBS: Processus de conversion du potassium échangeable ou soluble dans l'eau, en potassium modérément soluble, c'est-à-dire en une forme de potassium fixé au complexe d’adsorption et qui s’échange difficilement avec un cation d’une solution de sel neutre.