English (Water Distribution (Water Supply); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
automatic reader box [correct]; ARB [correct]; automatic reading box [correct]; ARB [correct]; ARB; ARB box [correct]; meter automatic reading box; meter ARB
CONT: The Water Department utilizes an electronic outside reading device to conveniently read water meters, without the need to interrupt residents or enter their homes. The outside reading device (ARB) is a small black rectangular box that is attached to a certain location on the exterior of the building. ... The ARB is electronically connected by a wire to the inside water meter. A special reading gun is used by the meter readers to read the inside meter, without the need to enter the home/business. The reading gun is inserted into the ARB and is given the water consumption reading electronically. ... Having the outside "automatic reading box (ARB) accessible at all times to meter reading personnel is vital. This allows the Water Department to bill you based on an actual reading, not an estimated reading.
OBS: The black box on the outside wall of your home allows our meter reader to read your meter electronically.
French (Distribution de l'eau; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
boîte de lecture automatique [proposal, feminine noun]; boîte de lecture automatique du compteur [feminine noun]
OBS: La boîte noire située à l'extérieur de votre maison facilite la lecture électronique de votre compteur d’eau.
OBS: Invensys Metering Systems [...] est un leader mondial fournisseur de compteurs d’eau, gaz, électricité et chaleur, de produits de couplage et de serrage de circuits, et de systèmes de lecture automatique de compteurs AMR (Automatic Meter Reading) pour les utilitaires.