English (Mining of Organic Materials; Solid Fossil Fuels; Petrography)
dopplerite [correct]
DEF: ... a black gelatinous material, solidifying as a result of loss of water to a black lustrous solid and chemically consists principally of free humic acids or as humic acid salts such as calcium humate.
OBS: It is applicable only to material occurring in peat and soft brown coal.
French (Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines); Combustibles fossiles solides; Pétrographie)
dopplerite [correct, feminine noun]; dopplérite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse noire et gélatineuse qui se solidifie par déperdition d’eau en un corps solide, noir et brillant.
OBS: Propre à la tourbe et au lignite tendre.