English (Sewers and Drainage)
direct cross connection [correct]; direct connection
CONT: Cross connections may be direct or indirect. A direct connection is where the safe water system is physically joined to a system containing unsafe water, sewage or other waste water system.
French (Égouts et drainage)
interconnexion directe [feminine noun]; connexion directe [feminine noun]
CONT: Une interconnexion peut être directe ou indirecte. Une interconnexion directe résulte d’une liaison physique entre un réseau d’eau potable et un réseau véhiculant de l'eau non potable, des eaux vannes ou d’autres eaux résiduaires.