English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
drainage divide [correct]; water parting [correct, noun]; watershed divide [correct]; watershed [correct]; water divide [correct]; height of land [see observation, Canada]; divide [correct, noun]
DEF: The boundary separating adjacent drainage basins.
CONT: Deep residual enrichment of the iron-formation took place along the height of land that now forms the watershed between streams flowing to the Atlantic coast and northward or westward to Ungava and Hudson Bay.
OBS: height of land (Canada: watershed): A ridge of high land that is a watershed.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
ligne de partage des eaux [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de séparation des eaux [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de dispersion hydrographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne de faîte ou frontière séparant des bassins contigus.
CONT: C'est sur la partie élevée des terres qui forment actuellement la ligne de partage des eaux entre les cours d’eau s’écoulant vers l'Atlantique et ceux se jetant vers le nord ou l'ouest dans les baies d’Ungava ou d’Hudson.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
divisoria de aguas [correct, feminine noun]; divisoria [feminine noun]; divisoria de cuenca [feminine noun]; divisoria de drenaje [feminine noun]; línea de aguas vertientes [feminine noun]
DEF: Línea límite que separa cuencas hidrográficas adyacentes.