English (Civil Engineering)
backwater [correct]
DEF: The increased depth of water upstream from a dam or obstruction in a stream channel due to the existence of such obstruction, and the raising by it of the water level a considerable distance upstream.
French (Génie civil)
longueur du remous [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance suivant laquelle, à partir d’un obstacle placé dans un canal à l'air libre, la hauteur d’eau se trouve accrue par rapport à la hauteur normale, du fait de cet obstacle.