English (Soil Science; Hydrology and Hydrography)
optimum capacity [proposal]; optimal capacity
French (Science du sol; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
capacité optima [correct, feminine noun]; capacité optimum [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: «La capacité optima» [est la] quantité d’eau requise dans un sol pour la croissance normale des plantes.