English (Energy (Physics); Metrology and Units of Measure)
gram calorie [correct]; gram-calorie; small calorie [correct]; calorie [correct]
DEF: ... the amount of heat necessary to raise 1 gram of water from 14.5°C to 15.5°C.
French (Énergie (Physique); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
calorie [correct, feminine noun]; cal [correct]; petite calorie [correct, feminine noun]; calorie-gramme [correct, feminine noun]; microthermie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de chaleur qui permet de faire passer la température de 1 gramme d’eau de 14, 5 à 15, 5 °C en pression atmosphérique normale.
DEF: Une calorie équivaut à 4,185 5 joules.
Spanish (Energía (Física); Metrología y unidades de medida)
caloría [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad de medida de cantidad de calor. Equivale a 4,18 julios.