English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
coefficient of storage [correct]; S [correct]
CONT: The storage properties of an aquifer are expressed by its coefficient of storage, S, which is defined as the volume of water the aquifer releases from or takes into storage per unit surface area of the aquifer per unit change in the component of head normal to that surface.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
coefficient de stockage [masculine noun]
CONT: Le coefficient de stockage, S, dénote les propriétés d’emmagasinement d’un aquifère, soit le volume d’eau que l'aquifère débite ou reçoit en entreposage par unité de surface, et par unité de variation de la composante de la charge normale à cette surface.