English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Atmospheric Physics; Climatology; Air Transport)
condensation [correct]
DEF: The process by which water vapor becomes a liquid such as dew, fog, or cloud or a solid like snow; condensation in the atmosphere is brought about by either of two processes: cooling of air to its dew point, or addition of enough water vapor to bring the mixture bo the point of saturation (that is, the relative humidity is raised to 100).
OBS: In meteorology, condensation is considered almost exclusively with reference to water vapor which changes to dew, fog, or cloud. It is indispensable to avoid confusing condensation with precipitation, for the former is by no means equivalent to the latter, though it must always precede the latter.
OBS: In physics, "condensation" more commonly refers to the transformation from a gas to a liquid and can thus be considered a synonym of "liquefaction".
OBS: [...] the opposite of evaporation.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Physique de l'atmosphère; Climatologie; Transport aérien)
condensation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passage d’une substance de la phase vapeur à une phase condensée, liquide ou solide. .
OBS: C’est le contraire de la vaporisation dans le premier cas, de la sublimation dans le second
OBS: La liquéfaction est un cas spécifique de condensation, le passage, d’un gaz à l’état liquide. La sublimation, le passage d’un gaz à l’état solide est un autre cas de condensation. Il ne faut pas, surtout en météorologie, confondre ces notions. En physique, pourtant, parce que la liquéfaction est le cas le plus courant de condensation, on considère souvent que les termes «liquéfaction» et «condensation» sont synonymes.
OBS: Dans le cas de la vapeur d’eau ce phénomène est à l'origine des nuages, des précipitations, de la rosée. En se condensant, une certaine masse d’eau libère la même quantité de chaleur qu'elle aurait absorbé pour s’évaporer; c'est la chaleur latente de vaporisation.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Física de la atmósfera; Climatología; Transporte aéreo)
condensación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso físico por medio del cual el vapor de agua se transforma en rocío, niebla o gotas de nubes.