English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Oceanography)
multi-channel sea surface temperature [correct]; MCSST [correct]; multichannel sea surface temperature [correct]; MCSST [correct]; MCSST; multi channel sea-surface temperature
CONT: The Multi-Channel Sea Surface Temperature (MCSST) data are derived from the 5-channel Advanced Very High Resolution Radiometers (AVHRR) on board the NOAA -7, -9. -11 and -14 polar orbiting satellites. Weekly averaged data for both the ascending pass (daytime) and descending pass (nighttime) are provided on an equal-angle grid of 2048 pixels longitude by 1024 pixels latitude (nominally referred to as the 18km resolution). Data are provided in Hierarchical Data Format and in Raw Binary Format.
CONT: The multichannel sea surface temperature algorithm (MCSST) has been used to routinely calculate SSTs using a split window approach. Currently this algorithm is applied by the Naval Oceanographic Office (NAVOCEANO) to calculate SSTs at a near real-time rate.
OBS: sea surface temperature: The temperature of the layer of sea water nearest the atmosphere.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Océanographie)
température de la surface de la mer, sur canaux multiples [feminine noun]
CONT: Les cartes utilisent le produit JPL appelé MCSST (il s’agit de températures de la surface de la mer, sur canaux multiples, avec mailles de 18 kilomètres, observations hebdomadaires à l’échelle mondiale), obtenues à partir des données prises de jour par le radiomètre AVHRR [Advanced Very High Resolution Radiometer] de la NOAA [National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration].
OBS: radiomètre en hyperfréquence à balayage multibande : Radiomètre à balayage qui mesure le rayonnement en hyperfréquence dans cinq bandes de longueurs d’onde et 10 canaux pour déterminer le vent, la température de la surface de la mer et sa rugosité, la teneur en eau des nuages, la précipitation, le manteau nival et la glace de mer.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Oceanografía)
temperatura de la superficie del mar multicanal [feminine noun]