English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
Findeisen-Bergeron nucleation process [correct]; Bergeron-Findeisen process [correct]; Bergeron process [correct]; Bergeron effect [correct]; Wegener-Bergeron process; Bergeron-Findeisen-Wegener process; Wegener-Bergeron-Findeisen process; WBF process; three-phase process
DEF: Formation and growth of snow crystals of some size in the interior of supercooled water clouds due to the difference between the saturation pressure of water vapour over water ... and over ice ...
CONT: The Bergeron-Findeisen process describes how ice crystals grow at the expense of supercooled water droplets in a water-saturated environment. This process is of particular importance in mid- to high latitudes where clouds routinely extend upward to subfreezing temperatures. Determining the ratio of supercooled droplets to ice crystals and the rate at which a cloud becomes glaciated aids a forecaster's ability to predict winter precipitation types and amounts. Making these determinations is based on an understanding of the Bergeron-Findeisen process.
CONT: In 1911, Alfred Wegener, a geologist ... originally proposed a theory of ice crystal growth based on the difference in saturated water-vapor pressure between ice crystals and supercooled water droplets. In the 1930's, the Swedish meteorologist Tor Bergeron and the German meteorologist Walter Findeisen contributed further to the theory which became known as the Bergeron-Findeisen process.
CONT: The Bergeron process is most important in clouds with temperatures below freezing. It involves interactions between ice particles, supercooled water, and water vapor - hence the name "three-phase process".
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
processus de nucléation de Findeisen-Bergeron [correct, masculine noun]; processus de Bergeron [correct, masculine noun]; effet Bergeron [correct, masculine noun]; processus de Wegener-Bergeron [masculine noun]
DEF: Formation et croissance de cristaux de neige d’assez grande dimension au sein de nuages d’eau surfondue, due à la différence entre la pression de saturation de la vapeur d’eau par rapport à l'eau [...] et celle par rapport à la glace [...]
CONT: Lorsque la température d’un nuage est inférieure au point de congélation, il peut y avoir coexistence de cristaux de glace et de gouttelettes surfondues. Or, étant donné que la tension de vapeur est plus faible pour la glace que pour l’eau surfondue, et que l’air humide y a atteint son point de saturation, il est donc, dans ce cas, déjà sursaturé par rapport à la glace. Cette propriété de la vapeur d’eau fait en sorte que dès qu’il y a formation de cristaux de glace dans un nuage, ceux-ci se mettent à grossir, souvent aux dépens des gouttelettes. C’est ce qu’on appelle l’effet Bergeron : après avoir atteint une taille suffisante, ils tombent du nuage et fondent dans une couche où la température est supérieure au point de congélation. Mais la croissance des cristaux de glace par le seul effet Bergeron est plutôt lent 4 heures pour obtenir une goutte de pluie de seulement 2 mm.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
proceso de nucleación de Findeisen-Bergeron [correct, masculine noun]; efecto de Bergeron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formación y crecimiento de cristales de nieve de tamaño relativamente grande en el interior de una nube de agua subfundida como consecuencia de la diferencia entre la presión de saturación del vapor de agua con respecto al agua [...] y al hielo [...]