English (Climatology)
dynamic cloud seeding [correct]; dynamic seeding [correct]
CONT: Two pathways to glaciogenic cloud seeding were developed. Static seeding aims at using modest or "optimal" amount of seeds with the target of forming ice (or snow) crystals that collect supercooled droplets in a process called riming, which leads to formation of graupels and their precipitation. The dynamic seeding aims at rapid glaciation of the whole cloud by using large amounts of seeds.
OBS: Glaciogenic cloud seeding is usually done by dispersing efficient ice nuclei, such as silver iodide particles or dry ice (solid carbon dioxide) into the cloud, causing heterogeneous ice nucleation.
French (Climatologie)
ensemencement dynamique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe de l'ensemencement dynamique consiste essentiellement à provoquer une glaciation rapide des nuages surfondus en y introduisant des quantités suffisantes de noyaux glaçogènes ou réfrigérant. La libération de chaleur latente dont s’accompagne le gel des gouttes surfondues et/ou la croissance des cristaux de glace due au dépôt de vapeur augmente la poussée hydrostatique dans le nuage. En présence de conditions favorables, ceci entraîne l'épaississement et le gonflement du nuage, renforce le transport vertical d’eau à l'intérieur de celui-ci, et peut augmenter les quantités de précipitations reçues au sol.