English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
convergence
DEF: area or zone where flow regimes come together or converge, usually resulting in sinking of surface water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone de convergence [feminine noun]; convergence [feminine noun]
DEF: La région elle-même où s’observe ce mouvement [horizontal de masse d’eau océanique], dite zone de convergence.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
convergencia [feminine noun]