English (Anti-pollution Measures; Climate Change)
ocean storage [correct, see observation]; oceanic storage [correct, see observation]
CONT: Deep ocean storage includes direct injection of liquid carbon dioxide into the water column at intermediate depths (1000-3000 m), or at depths greater than 3000 m, where liquid CO2 becomes heavier than sea water, so it would drop to the ocean bottom and form a so-called "CO2 lake."
OBS: Not to be confused with "ocean sequestration." The term "ocean storage" refers to the injection of CO2 into the ocean while "ocean sequestration" includes the injection of CO2 as well as other methods for enhancing the ocean's CO2 uptake. However, some authors consider the two terms to be synonyms.
French (Mesures antipollution; Changements climatiques)
stockage océanique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le stockage océanique consiste en un rejet direct dans la colonne d’eau de l'océan ou les fonds marins profonds. [Dans les fonds marins, ] le CO2 plus dense que l'eau devrait former un lac qui retarderait sa dissolution dans le milieu ambiant.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «séquestration océanique». Le terme «stockage océanique» désigne l’injection de CO2 dans l’océan alors que la «séquestration océanique» comprend l’injection de CO2 ainsi que d’autres méthodes favorisant l’absorption de CO2 par les océans. Cependant, certains auteurs considèrent les deux termes comme étant synonymes.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Cambio climático)
depósito oceánico [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; almacenamiento en el océano [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; almacenamiento oceánico [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]