English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
base period [correct, see observation]
DEF: The time period during which the flow of a stream exceeds the base flow as a result of an isolated storm.
OBS: Also called base length when it refers to a hydrograph.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
temps de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période de temps pendant laquelle le débit d’un cours d’eau dépasse le débit de base sous l'effet d’un orage isolé.