English (Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology)
ion density [correct]; ion concentration [correct]; ionic concentration [correct]; concentration of ions [correct]
DEF: The number of ions per unit volume.
French (Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie)
concentration ionique [correct, feminine noun]; concentration en ions [correct, feminine noun]; concentration d'ions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour l'eau pure, les concentrations de H[ plus] et de OH[ moins] sont égales; à la température ordinaire, environ 2 x 10-7 % de l'eau est présente sous forme d’ions. Les concentrations ioniques de cet équilibre suivent l'équation H[ plus] x OH[ moins] sur H20=K.
Spanish (Química analítica; Biotecnología)
concentración de iones [correct, feminine noun]