English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
salicylaldehyde [correct]; salicylic aldehyde [correct]; salicylal [correct]; orthohydroxybenzaldehyde [correct]
DEF: Colorless, oily liquid or dark red oil; bitter-almond-like odor; burning taste ... Soluble in alcohol, ether and benzene; slightly soluble in water ... Uses: Analytical chemistry; perfumery (violet); synthesis of coumarin; ... flavoring.
CONT: Salicylaldehyde [is a] synthetic flavoring [used] for beverages, ice cream, ices ...
OBS: Chemical formulas: C6H4OHCHO or C7H6O2
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
salicylaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; aldéhyde salicylique [correct, masculine noun]; o-hydroxybenzaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; reine des prés [feminine noun]; salicylal [masculine noun]; o-oxybenzaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide huileux d’origine synthétique, à odeur d’amandes amères. Miscible à l'alcool, peu miscible à l'eau.
OBS: Alimentation (arôme), parfumerie, chimie analytique.
OBS: Formules chimiques : C6H4OHCHO ou C7H6O2