English (Offences and crimes)
atmosphere of oppression [correct, noun]
CONT: Under inhumane conditions, one can hardly be surprised if a suspect confesses purely out of a desire to escape those conditions. Such a confession is not voluntary. ... Without trying to indicate all the factors that can create an atmosphere of oppression, such factors include depriving the suspect of food, clothing, water, sleep, or medical attention; denying access to counsel; and excessively aggressive, intimidating questioning for a prolonged period of time.
French (Infractions et crimes)
climat d'oppression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mise en place afin de briser les résistances de l'accusé, l'instauration d’un climat d’oppression est à l'origine de plusieurs fausses confessions. Parmi les facteurs les plus souvent cités, mentionnons l'intoxication de l'accusé, son mauvais état de santé, sa fragilité psychologique, la privation de sommeil, de vêtements chauds, d’eau et de nourriture, l'absence de soins médicaux et le déni systématique de son droit de garder le silence.