English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
source of a river [correct]; river's source [correct]
CONT: The source of a river, usually a spring, is the furthest point of a river from its estuary or confluence with another river. ... Near its source, a river is usually insignificant, being a mere stream or brook, growing as more and more water drains into it.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
source d'une rivière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Source : le lieu d’émergence, l'origine d’où l'eau sort, le point d’origine d’un cours d’eau [...] la source d’une rivière [...]