English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
interbasin diversion [correct]; inter-basin diversion [correct]
DEF: The withdrawal of water from its basin of origin for use in another drainage basin.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
dérivation entre bassins [correct, feminine noun]; dérivation interbassins [correct, feminine noun]; détournement entre bassins [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un détournement entre bassins consiste à retirer l'eau du bassin d’origine pour l'utiliser dans un autre bassin hydrologique.