English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Rugby)
rugby ball [correct]
OBS: The ball is made of leather or polyvinyl chloride (PVC) so that it is water and mud resistant. It must be constructed of four sections, and conform to regulation dimensions. Originally round, it took its oval form when an egg shaped pig's bladder was first used.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Rugby)
ballon de rugby [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ballon. En cuir traité ou en PVC [polychlorure de vinyle] afin de résister à l'eau et à la boue, il doit être constitué de quatre panneaux et respecter les dimensions réglementaires. À l'origine rond, il a pris sa forme ovale avec l'utilisation de la vessie de porc, de forme ovoïde.