English (Petrography; Geochemistry; Hydrology and Hydrography)
evaporite [correct]; evaporate [correct, noun, less frequent]; saline deposit [correct]; saline residue [correct]
DEF: A nonclastic sedimentary rock composed primarily of minerals produced from a saline solution as a result of extensive or total evaporation of the solvent.
CONT: ... evaporation of the seawater may result in the precipitation of chemical sediments known as evaporites, forming economic deposits of halite, potash, and sulfates.
OBS: The term sometimes includes rocks developed by metamorphism or transport of other evaporites.
OBS: [Saline deposits cover] a variety of chemically formed rocks characteristic of certain well-defined environments, for example, lagoons, inland lakes, relic (landlocked seas, etc. It includes chlorides, sulfates, borates, nitrates, etc., occurring as products of precipitation, usually in regular beds or layers, but lacking stratification in the accepted sense.
PHR: Evaporite formation, evaporite mineral, evaporite sedimentation.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
évaporite [correct, feminine noun]; dépôt salin stratifié [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt salin [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt salifère [correct, masculine noun]; évaporat [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Roche sédimentaire engendrée dans les mers et les lagunes en déficit hydrologique par la précipitation d’éléments chimiques qui s’organisent en minéraux salins (sel gemme, anhydrite).
CONT: L'évaporation d’eaux salines, telle l'eau des océans, est à l'origine de minerais variés, groupés sous le nom d’évaporites.
CONT: Environnement restreint aride.- [...] Cet environnement est [...] celui du dépôt des «évaporites» ou dépôts salins stratifiés : gypse, anhydrite, halite (sel gemme), dolomite [...]
Spanish (Petrografía; Geoquímica; Hidrología e hidrografía)
evaporita [correct, feminine noun]; evaporado [masculine noun]
DEF: Roca cuyo origen ha sido la evaporación de aguas saladas.
CONT: Las evaporitas pueden formarse en las albuferas que comunican con el mar, en las aguas de los mares cerrados o en las aguas saladas continentales. Son rocas solubles y figuran como las más comunes, entre ellas, la sal gema, el yeso, la anhidrita, carnalita, silvina, etc.