English (Leather Industry; Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
water-resistant leather [correct]; water-repellent leather [correct]
DEF: Leather resistant (repellent) to the penetration of water, usually chrome tanned or combination tanned, originally heavily greased, but other water-resisting (repelling) agents may be used.
French (Industrie du cuir; Maroquinerie et malleterie)
cuir imperméabilisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuir résistant à la pénétration de l'eau, en général de tannage chrome ou combiné, à l'origine fortement graissé mais d’autres agents imperméabilisants peuvent être maintenant utilisés.