English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Petrography)
shingle [correct, noun]
DEF: Rounded or water-worn stones (as occurring in open beach formation) ... subsequently free from sand.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Pétrographie)
galet de plage [correct, masculine noun]; galet [masculine noun]
DEF: Pierres arrondies ou usées par l'eau, telles qu'elles se trouvent sur grève ouverte, débarrassées ensuite du sable.