English (Chemistry)
peroxidize [correct]; peroxidate [correct]
DEF: [vbs. trans. and intr.] To convert, or become converted, into a peroxide; to combine with the largest possible proportion of oxygen.
OBS: Do not confuse with "to peroxide" (a transitive verb) which means "To treat with a peroxide", especially "to bleach (hair) with hydrogen peroxide."
French (Chimie)
peroxyder [correct]
DEF: [verbe transitif] Soumettre à la peroxydation [c'est-à-dire à la réaction chimique consistant à porter un atome ou une molécule au plus haut degré possible d’oxydation ou à former un peroxyde au sens vrai, soit un dérivé de l'eau oxygénée].