English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
barrel [correct]
CONT: An injection is usually administered with a glass syringe consisting of a barrel and a plunger.
CONT: When drawing the drug to be administered into the syringe, the tip, plunger and inside of the barrel of the syringe must not be contaminated.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
cylindre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La seringue est composée de deux parties : le cylindre et le piston. Le cylindre présente un embout auquel on adapte l'aiguille. [...] Si le piston glisse difficilement dans le cylindre, on verse cinq ou six gouttes d’eau oxygénée dans le cylindre [...]
Spanish (Instrumental médico)
tubo [masculine noun]; camisa [feminine noun]
CONT: La jeringa [...] consta esencialmente de un tubo, uno de cuyos extremos termina en pico, al que se adapta una boquilla y dentro del cual [...]