English (Analytical Chemistry; Security Posters and Signs)
peroxide forming chemical [correct]; peroxide former [correct]; chemical that may form peroxides [correct]
CONT: Peroxide Forming Chemicals. Materials that are susceptible to peroxide formation (i.e., autooxidation) are ones that typically react with air, moisture or impurities and produce a change in their chemical composition in normal storage. The peroxides that form are less volatile than the solvent itself and thus tend to concentrate. This is particularly dangerous if peroxides are present during a distillation, where the applied heat to the concentrated solution may trigger a violent explosion. Equally dangerous is to allow a container of this material to evaporate to dryness, leaving the crystals of peroxide at the bottom of the container.
OBS: Chemicals that are sensitive to peroxide formation can be broken into three categories .... A. Peroxide hazard after prolonged storage. Form potentially explosive peroxides without concentrating. B. Chemicals which become a peroxide hazard if concentrated, such as through distillation or evaporation. Test for peroxide formation or discard after 1 year. C. Chemicals which are a hazard due to peroxide initiation of polymerization.
French (Chimie analytique; Affichage de sécurité)
produit chimique formant un peroxyde [correct, masculine noun]; produit ayant tendance à former des peroxydes [correct, masculine noun]; produit ayant tendance à libérer des peroxydes [masculine noun]
OBS: peroxydation : Réaction chimique consistant à porter un atome ou une molécule au plus haut degré possible d’oxydation [ou à former] un peroxyde au sens vrai, c'est-à-dire un dérivé de l'eau oxygénée.
CONT: Gestion des produits qui ont tendance à former des peroxydes. Les peroxydes peuvent se développer dans plusieurs produits chimiques. Les éthers et certains alcools en sont des exemples. L’air et la lumière sont les deux premières conditions favorisant la formation des peroxydes. L’éther diisopropylique est un des plus dangereux dans cette catégorie; ainsi il est extrêmement dangereux de déplacer la bouteille lorsqu’il y a présence de cristaux de peroxyde dans le solvant ou autour du bouchon; [...]
OBS: Inflammable. Peut former des peroxydes explosifs. [...] Conserver le récipient dans un endroit bien ventilé.
CONT: Les produits sensibles à la lumière [...] ont tendance à libérer des peroxydes (comburant puissant) au contact de la lumière et de l’air. Par exemple l’éther diéthylique (inflammable) se dégrade en formant des peroxydes (comburant), lesquels peuvent causer une explosion.