English (Petrochemistry)
heavy molecule [correct]
CONT: Biodegradation occurred where microbes, carried by oxygenated water, acted on the trapped oil. This microbial action preferentially decomposed the lighter hydrocarbon molecules, leaving the more complex heavy molecules, heavy minerals and sulfur behind.
French (Chimie du pétrole)
molécule lourde [feminine noun]
CONT: La biodégradation aurait été réalisée par des microbes charriés par de l'eau oxygénée jusqu'au pétrole piégé. Cette action microbienne s’est attaquée de préférence aux molécules légères d’hydrocarbure, laissant en place les molécules lourdes plus complexes, les minéraux lourds et le soufre.