English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
peroxyacid [correct]
DEF: peroxyacids: Oxidative bleaching agents which can be used to delignify and brighten chemical pulps and to activate peroxide brightening stages. Increased study and evaluation in laboratories and mills have resulted primarily from the search for TCF bleaching alternatives. Peroxyformic acid has been evaluated in Finland (MILOX process).
CONT: The peroxyacids of most current interest are monopersulphuric acid (Caro's Acid) and peroxyacetic acid. They have been demonstrated to increase the brightness ceiling and strength of TCF chemical pulps.
CONT: Peroxyacids are classified by the presence of the peroxide group. X-OO-Y, X-N-Y contain species that ionize to a proton.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
peroxyacide [correct, masculine noun]; peroxoacide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des oxyacides dont le groupe OH est remplacé par le groupe O-OH.
CONT: L'acide peracétique [...], l'acide persulfurique de Caro [...], sont des peroxyacides. Dérivés de l'eau oxygénée, les peroxyacides sont rarement assez stables pour être isolés; ils ont des propriétés voisines de celles de l'eau oxygénée.
CONT: [Les] peroxyacides [sont employés] pour délignifier et blanchir les pâtes chimiques ainsi que pour activer les stades de blanchiment au peroxyde.