English (Parasitoses; Fish)
ich [correct]; ick [correct]; ichthyophthiriasis [correct]; ichthyophthirius [correct]
DEF: A severe dermatitis of freshwater fish that results from invasion of the skin by a ciliated protozoan (Ichthyophthirius multifiliis) and is esp. destructive in the aquarium and hatchery - called also ichthyophthiriasis, ichthyophthirius.
French (Parasitoses; Poissons)
ichtyophtiriose [correct, feminine noun]; maladie des points blancs [feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie des poissons d’eau douce due à un protozoaire cilié : Ichtyophtirius multifilus. Cette affection parasitaire, communément appelée «maladie des points blancs», se manifeste par l'apparition de petites taches blanches sur l'épiderme et les nageoires.