English (Speleology)
pellicular front [correct]
DEF: The even front, developed only in pervious granular material, on which pellicular water depleted by evaporation, transpiration, or chemical action is regenerated by influent seepage.
French (Spéléologie)
front pelliculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans la zone d’aération d’un sol granulaire perméable, front uniforme caractérisant l'évolution de l'eau pelliculaire, épuisée par l'évaporation, la transpiration et l'action chimique, mais réalimentée par les infiltrations.