English (Sewers and Drainage; Airport Runways and Areas)
penetration drainage [correct]
CONT: The purpose of penetration drainage is to establish "dry" contact between the asperities of the surface and the tire tread in the presence of a thin viscous water film.
French (Égouts et drainage; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
écoulement par pénétration [masculine noun]
CONT: Le but de l'écoulement par pénétration est d’établir un contact "sec" entre les aspérités de la surface et la sculpture du pneu en présence d’un film d’eau visqueux et mince.