English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
influent water
DEF: Water that flows into sink holes, open cavities, and porous materials and disappears into the ground.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
eau de pénétration [feminine noun]
CONT: Eau de pénétration : sources, puits artésiens, cavernes, terrains perméables et imperméables.