English (Sewers and Drainage; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
curtain drain [correct]; intercepting drain [correct]
DEF: A drain constructed at the upper end of the area to be drained to intercept surface or ground water flowing toward the protected area from higher ground and carry it away from the area.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux)
drain d'interception [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Drain de surface ou souterrain placé le long du pied d’une colline, parallèlement à un canal avec fuites, ou autour d’un réservoir avec fuites, pour intercepter l'écoulement souterrain en un endroit favorable et éviter la pénétration de l'eau dans la région que l'on désire assainir.