English (Food Industries; Milling and Cereal Industries)
damaged starch [correct]
CONT: When wheat is milled into flour some of the starch granules in the endosperm are broken. This damaged starch absorbs much more water than the undamaged granules. If too little damaged starch is in the flour, it will be difficult to mix normal to high-hydration doughs. If there is too much, the flour will exhibit high absorption, but the loaf may flatten at the end of proofing as the excess water is released. In between these extremes, as damages starch increases, absorption will go up, but at the expense of extensibility and overall dough strength.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Minoterie et céréales)
amidon endommagé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matière première de la farine constituée de granules d’amidon ayant perdu leur intégrité au cours des différents stades de la transformation des blés en farine.
OBS: Le taux d’endommagement de l'amidon, fonction de la nature et de l'intensité du broyage ainsi que de la structure de l'endosperme des grains de blé, a une grande influence sur la capacité d’absorption d’eau des farines et sur l'activité des alpha-amylases. Un grain d’amidon endommagé devient en effet beaucoup plus facilement accessible aux enzymes suite à la pénétration d’eau dans celui-ci, induisant des variations de comportement lors de la mesure de Hagberg mais également lors de process industriels.