English (Plant Biology)
water absorption [correct]; water uptake [correct]; absorption of water [correct]
CONT: A primary role of the root system is the absorption of water. ... Water Uptake. With the advent of rainfall, water is absorbed from the soil through the epidermis and passes to the xylem via the cortex and endodermis.
CONT: Any soil condition that influences absorption of water by the roots affects the transpiration rate. When the soil becomes very cold, absorption of water is retarded, even though soil water may be available.
French (Biologie végétale)
absorption d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; consommation en eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pénétration d’eau dans un milieu inerte ou vivant.
OBS: En agronomie, ce terme désigne habituellement le flux d’eau pénétrant du sol dans la plante (par les radicelles ou les poils absorbants), mais aussi dans des conditions plus rares, de l’atmosphère dans les feuilles.
OBS: Le mécanisme de l’absorption correspond à la succession de causes à effets suivante : transpiration - dessèchement de la feuille - chute du potentiel hydrique foliaire - gradient de potentiel hydrique entre le sol et les feuilles - flux liquide du sol vers les feuilles et les autres organes aériens.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
absorción de agua [correct, feminine noun]