English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
soil moisture budget [correct]
OBS: [a procedure which] simply accounts for the moisture by taking into consideration the amounts of water added or depleted from the soil by precipitation, evapotranspiration, and percolation.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
bilan d'humidité du sol
OBS: [procédé qui] tient simplement compte de l'humidité en ne considérant que les quantités d’eau ajoutées ou prélevées du sol par la précipitation, l'évapotranspiration et la percolation.