English (Tectonics)
rift-cover sequence [correct]
CONT: Most commonly, Sedex deposits occur within rift-cover sequences as opposed to the rift-fill sequences ... The rift-cover sequence, which commonly consists of shallow water sedimentary facies, is deposited during the thermal subsidence of rift sag stage (of rifting) and covers both the buried site of the rift and its adjacent platformal shoulders.
French (Tectonique)
séquence de couverture de rift [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les gîtes sedex se situent le plus souvent dans des séquences de couverture de rift plutôt que dans les séquences de remplissage de rift [...] La séquence de couverture de rift, qui constitue habituellement un faciès sédimentaire d’eau peu profonde, s’est déposée pendant la période de subsidence thermique, ou étape d’affaissement du rift, et recouvre la partie enfouie du rift ainsi que les rebords des plate-formes adjacentes.