English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Ultrasonography)
insonified [correct]; ensonified [correct]
CONT: The usefulness of a surface-deployed sounder will be limited unless there is sufficient water depth ... throughout the study area for the acoustic beam to be effective. In shallow water, the ensonified water volume decreases greatly and the surface blind-zone becomes a significant proportion of the water column.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Ultrasonographie)
insonifié [correct]
CONT: L'utilité d’un sondeur déployé à la surface sera limitée à moins qu'il n’ existe une profondeur d’eau suffisante [...] tout au long de la zone d’étude pour que le faisceau acoustique soit efficace. En eau peu profonde, le volume d’eau insonifié diminue fortement et la zone aveugle de surface devient une proportion importante de la colonne d’eau.