English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
pond [correct, officially approved]; trap [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Inland body of standing water, usually smaller than a lake.
CONT: Whitney Pond, N.B.
CONT: Cooper Trap, N.S.
OBS: pond: Widely used in Nfld., "pond" is applied to lakes of all sizes.
OBS: trap: Rare; used in N.S.
OBS: pond; trap: terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
mare [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petite nappe d’eau stagnante et peu profonde, susceptible de s’assécher.
CONT: Mare des Joncs Bleus, Qué.
OBS: La mare est plus petite que l’étang et peut recueillir de l’eau salée. Attesté au Qué. et au N.-B.
OBS: mare : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Hidrología e hidrografía)
charca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agua retenida por una depresión del terreno.