English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
shore water [correct]
DEF: Shallow water confined to the upper littoral or near-shore zone of permanent open water bodies. Shore water may occupy large portions of shallow bays or shoals, merging with deep water zones.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau de rivage [correct, feminine noun]; eau de littoral [feminine noun]
DEF: Eau peu profonde limitée à la zone littorale supérieure ou à la zone près des rives d’étendues d’eau ouvertes permanentes. L'eau pré-littorale peut occuper de vastes portions de baies peu profondes ou de hauts-fonds, se fusionnant aux zones d’eau profonde.