English (Geology; Tectonics)
leptogeosyncline [correct]
DEF: ... geosyncline ... of great water depth, but little sediment thickness.
French (Géologie; Tectonique)
leptogéosynclinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Géosynclinal en eau profonde mais à sédiments peu épais.