English (Pipes and Fittings; Pools)
directional fitting [correct]
OBS: The clean filtered water enters the pool at various locations through inlet fittings. These fittings should be located at least two feet below the water surface at a distant point from the skimmers to avoid short-circuiting. They may be designed as directional, adjustable or of fixed flow types.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Piscines)
raccord du type directionnel [masculine noun]
OBS: L'eau propre filtrée est admise dans la piscine par des raccords logés en divers endroits du bassin et situés à au moins deux pieds au-dessous du plan d’eau et à une certaine distance des écumoires pour éviter qu'il y ait court-circuitage. Ces raccords peuvent être du type directionnel, réglable ou à débit fixe.