English (Landscape Architecture)
fountain pool [correct]
CONT: The basic components of the mechanical system for a recirculating fountain are the pump, with a screen protecting it from debris, a line connecting the pump and the fountain, and another line connecting the pump and the display. A main drain, an overflow drain, and control valves should be added to regulate the operation of the system and facilitate its maintenance. The complexity of the system will range from a simple submersible pump in the fountain pool itself to a computerized, multipump, variable mode system requiring a substantial building to contain it.
French (Architecture paysagère)
bassin de fontaine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réservoir, réceptacle pouvant atteindre les dimensions d’une véritable piscine destiné à contenir l'eau jaillissant des fontaines érigées dans les lieux publics ou dans certains jardins privés.