English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Pools)
contact tank
OBS: Ozone-impregnated air can be produced on the spot by relatively sophisticated equipment. Production of ozone requires ... re-cycled water. Dissolution in the water to be disinfected must be carried out in a special contact tank before it is introduced into the pool to avoid inconveniencing the bathers.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Piscines)
bassin de contact [correct]
OBS: L'air ozoné est fabriqué sur place avec un appareillage d’une technicité élaborée. Sa production nécessite [de l'] eau recyclée. Sa dissolution dans l'eau à stériliser doit se faire dans un bassin de contact spécial avant entrée dans la piscine afin de ne pas indisposer les baigneurs.