English (Pools; Chemistry)
residual disinfectant property
OBS: Swimming-pool water treated only with ozone is ... more sensitive to any later contamination by bathers through the lack of residual disinfectant properties in the water.
French (Piscines; Chimie)
pouvoir stérilisant résiduel [correct]
OBS: [...] une eau de piscine traitée à l'ozone seul est [...], par manque de pouvoir stérilisant résiduel de l'eau, plus sensible aux contaminations ultérieures susceptibles d’être apportées par les baigneurs.