English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
flat spray sprinkler [correct]
DEF: Sprinkler which has a paraboloid water distribution directed towards the ground while some of the water sprays the ceiling, and which directs from 60 % to 80 % of the total water flow initially in a downward direction.
OBS: See record "sprinkler head/tête de sprinkleur".
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
sprinkleur à diffusion plate [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: "Sprinkleur" qui produit une projection d’eau paraboloïde dirigée vers le sol, tandis qu'une certaine quantité d’eau est projetée sur le plafond. Un "sprinkleur" à diffusion plate dirige entre 60 % et 80 % du débit d’eau total initialement vers le bas.
OBS: Voir la fiche "tête de sprinkleur/sprinkler head".