English (Papermaking Machines)
fourdrinier wire [correct]; fourdrinier former [standardized]; fourdrinier table [standardized]; fourdrinier wire part [standardized]; wire [correct]
DEF: A component part of a paper or board machine consisting of an endless belt of mesh fabric (metal or synthetic), the upper part of which forms a flat surface on which the web is formed and through which the water is partly removed. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: fourdrinier former; fourdrinier table; fourdrinier wire part: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Machines à papier)
table plate [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; table plate de fabrication [correct, feminine noun]; table de fabrication [correct, feminine noun]; table Fourdrinier [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Élément d’une machine à table plate, composé d’une toile sans fin en métal ou matière plastique, dont la partie supérieure forme une surface plane sur laquelle la bande se forme et à travers laquelle l'eau est partiellement éliminée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: On trouvera les termes «table plate» et «table Fourdrinier» sous l’article 8.3.4. du Cours de formation papetière (CTD-1).
OBS: table plate : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.