English (Soil Science)
sixty-centimetre percentage
OBS: The percentage of water contained in a soil that has been saturated, subjected to, and is in equilibrium with an applied pressure or tension equivalent to a column of water 60 cm high. Pressure may be applied in a pressure plate apparatus or, as a tension, on a tension table. It may be expressed on a weight or volume basis and is considered by many to approximate the "field capacity," especially in medium- to coarse-textured soils.
French (Science du sol)
pourcentage à soixante centimètres
OBS: Pourcentage d’eau contenue dans un sol qui a été saturé en eau, soumis à une pression ou une tension équivalente à une colonne d’eau de 60 cm de hauteur. La pression peut être exercée dans un tensiomètre à plaque ou, s’il s’agit d’une tension, sur un plateau à tension. Ce pourcentage peut s’exprimer en poids ou en volume; selon plusieurs, il est approximativement égal à la capacité au champ, spécialement dans le cas des sols à texture moyenne ou grossière.