English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry; Bauxite Mining)
bauxitization [correct]
DEF: Development of bauxite from primary aluminum silicates ... or from secondary clay minerals under aggressive tropical or subtropical weathering conditions of good surface drainage ...
CONT: Bauxitization is largely controlled by joint patterns in the parent rock, with the result that chimneys and walls of bauxite often extend deep into the footwall.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie; Mines de bauxite)
bauxitisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Altération particulière des roches qui conduit à la formation de bauxite.
CONT: Fréquemment [...], la bauxitisation se fait en deux étapes. Dans un premier temps apparaissent des produits latéritiques classiques à dominante kaolinique [...] Secondairement, ces produits ont été érodés, transportés(vent ou eau) puis répandus à la surface d’un plateau calcaire ou dans les poches karstiques. C'est là que [...] la kaolinite [...] s’est transformée en boehmite.