English (Synthetic Fabrics)
pore [correct]
DEF: A minute opening, orifice, aperture, perforation , or hole (usually, one imperceptible to the unaided eye), through which fluids (rarely solid bodies) pass or may pass.
CONT: The Gore-Tex membrane is a patented composite made from two unique materials. One of the components is pure expanded Polytetrafluoroethylene (ePTFE). This portion of the membrane contains nine billion pores per square inch. The pores are much smaller than a droplet of liquid water but much larger than a molecule of water vapor. Liquid water cannot pass through the membrane but moisture vapor can pass through.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
pore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Très petit orifice de la surface d’un corps, très petite cavité d’un corps.
CONT: La membrane Gore-Tex contient environ 1. 4 milliard(!) de pores microscopiques au cm2, assez grands pour laisser s’échapper la vapeur d’eau(transpiration) mais suffisamment petits pour empêcher définitivement le passage du vent, de la pluie et de la neige.