English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
delayed avalanche [correct]; delayed-action avalanche
CONT: These hazardous avalanches that released both before, and at the onset of rain were slabs 20 to 25 cm deep; only snowfall from the past 15 hours avalanched at this time. Although avalanche activity decreased considerably, continued rain during the next three days resulted in numerous natural and controlled avalanches. Most of these delayed avalanches released as wet loose slides ... These wet snow avalanches are difficult to predict because it is difficult to define the evolving snow stratigraphy and pattern of infiltration.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
avalanche retardée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Avalanche qui part après une chute de pluie, lorsque l'eau de pluie a pénétré profondément dans le manteau neigeux.
OBS: [Le déclenchement de cette avalanche] n’est dû ni au passage d’une dépression, ni à un réchauffement.