English (Roofs (Building Elements); Landscape Architecture)
rain chain [correct]
CONT: Rain chains are typically either a series of metal cups, chained together with a hole in the bottom of each, or chain links that span vertically. Rain water run-off gets distributed from a rooftop gutter downward [along] the rain chain.
CONT: Rain chains [can] replace downspouts. The [rain chain] spills into a ... bowl (it attaches to the bowl so it won't whip in the wind). The water then overflows slowly into a rock-covered catch basin.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Architecture paysagère)
chaîne de pluie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme tel, les chaînes de pluie constituent une alternative aux descentes de gouttières traditionnelles. Aussi fonctionnelles qu'une descente, elles servent également à amener l'eau de pluie de la gouttière vers le sol. Elles sont souvent jumelées à un baril d’eau ou à un bassin qui sert à recueillir l'eau descendant le long de la chaîne.