English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Soil Science)
compost blanket [correct]
CONT: Compost blankets absorb moisture, moderating the effect of rain on otherwise bare areas, so they are useful in disturbed areas, such as construction sites, capped landfill areas, and restored watercourse banks.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol; Science du sol)
couverture de compost [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les couvertures de compost absorbent l'humidité, modérant alors l'effet de la pluie sur des aires qui autrement sont nues; ainsi, elles sont utiles dans les aires perturbées, telles que les sites de construction, les sites d’enfouissement recouverts et les berges restaurées des cours d’eau.