English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
Chamberland filter [correct]
CONT: The Chamberland filters make use of porcelain candles of very fine porosity giving a high head-loss ... for a small flow of water.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
filtre Chamberland [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les filtres Chamberland utilisent [...] des bougies en porcelaine d’une porosité très fine qui conduit pour un faible débit d’eau, à une perte de charge importante [...]