English (Dentistry)
calcium sulphate hemihydrate [correct]
DEF: A product obtained by calcining gypsum in a dry way.
OBS: Its grains constitute agglomerates. It has a high porosity and requires much water for a satisfactory mix.
French (Dentisterie)
sulfate de calcium hémihydraté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit obtenu par calcination du gypse en voie sèche.
OBS: Ses grains constituent des agglomérats. Il a une porosité élevée et se gâche avec beaucoup d’eau.
Spanish (Odontología)
sulfato de calcio hemihidratado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto obtenido mediante la calcinación del yeso (gypsum) en seco.
OBS: Los granos de éste constituyen aglomerados. Tiene una alta porosidad por lo tanto requiere más agua para obtener una mezcla satisfactoria.