English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
desalination [correct, standardized]; desalting [correct]; desalinization [see observation]; demineralization [correct, see observation]; desodiumchloridization [avoid]
DEF: The removal of salts from water, usually to make it drinkable or usable as process or cooling water.
OBS: demineralization: an alternative term [to desalination] with virtually the same meaning ...
OBS: We have no good reason to keep lengthening the terms from desalination to desalinization and ultimately to desodiumchloridization.
OBS: desalination: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux)
dessalement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dessalage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dessalinisation [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Élimination des sels de l'eau, généralement dans le but de la rendre potable ou utilisable dans un procédé industriel ou comme eau de refroidissement.
OBS: «De l’eau» (comme élément physique) ou des eaux (au sens de «étendues d’eau»).
OBS: dessalement; dessalage : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua)
desalinación [correct, feminine noun]; desalinización [correct, feminine noun]; desalación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eliminación parcial o casi completa de especies iónicas del agua, generalmente para volverla potable o utilizable como agua de procesamiento o enfriamiento.