English (Risks and Threats (Security); Water Supply; Environmental Law)
drinking water threat [correct]; potable water threat [correct]
DEF: An activity or condition that adversely affects or has the potential to adversely affect the quality or quantity of any water that is or may be used as a source of drinking water.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Alimentation en eau; Droit environnemental)
menace pour l'eau potable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les principales menaces pour l'eau potable proviennent des bactéries, des protozoaires et des virus.
OBS: menace pour l'eau potable : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Environnement et droit» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.