English (Statistics; Scientific Research)
context bias [correct, standardized]
DEF: A measurement bias due to the influence of the study’s context on the interpretation of the study’s results.
OBS: For example, when tests are done in groups with a high prevalence of a disease, readers are more likely to interpret the results as anomalies. A contextual factor may also be a prognostic factor in some cases, and, if that happens, it may lead to a confusion bias. Also, evaluation of the effectiveness of support programs for antiretroviral treatment compliance may lead to questionable results if social determinants of health, such as access to drinking water in sub-Saharan Africa or the poverty of homeless persons in Canada have not been taken into account.
OBS: context bias: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Statistique; Recherche scientifique)
biais contextuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Biais de mesure dû à l’influence du contexte de l’étude sur l’interprétation de ses résultats.
OBS: Par exemple, lorsque des tests sont réalisés dans des groupes où la prévalence d’une maladie est élevée, les lecteurs sont plus susceptibles d’interpréter les résultats comme des anomalies. Un facteur contextuel peut également être dans certains cas un facteur pronostique. Le cas échéant, il pourrait entraîner un biais de confusion. Ou encore, l'évaluation de l'efficacité de programmes de soutien à l'observance du traitement antirétroviral pourrait conduire à des résultats douteux si des déterminants sociaux de la santé comme l'accès à l'eau potable dans le contexte de l'Afrique subsaharienne ou de la pauvreté des personnes sans domicile fixe au Canada n’ ont pas été pris en compte.
OBS: biais contextuel : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.