English (Plumbing Fixtures)
waterless urinal [correct]
CONT: Waterless urinals don't flush, they drain by gravity. Their outflow pipes connect to a building's existing plumbing system. Besides the water savings, with waterless urinals, no limescale is deposited within the plumbing. Deodorization is the number one maintenance issue that waterless urinals face. However, filters, urinal blocks and other deodorization methods can control how the urine is disposed of during the draining process.
French (Appareils sanitaires)
urinoir sans eau [correct, masculine noun]; urinoir sec [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les urinoirs sans eau ne sont pas très populaires au Québec. Leur principale qualité est d’économiser l'eau potable […] Aux États-Unis, en Europe et partout où l'eau potable se paie au litre consommé, les urinoirs sans eau sont utilisés depuis la fin des années 90. Jusqu'à récemment, leur usage n’ était pas toujours apprécié. On leur reprochait souvent de sentir mauvais et d’être très coûteux en produits d’entretien.
Spanish (Aparatos sanitarios)
urinario seco [correct, masculine noun]; mingitorio seco [correct, masculine noun]; orinal seco [correct, masculine noun]; urinario sin agua [correct, masculine noun]; mingitorio sin agua [correct, masculine noun]; orinal sin agua [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los orinales secos. [...] tenemos a disposición orinales (urinarios o mingitorios [...]) que no consumen agua. Su sistema es relativamente simple: un cartucho sellado, en la base del orinal, capta la orina; un líquido sellador cubre luego la orina, impidiendo que los olores escapen al ambiente; un filtro captura y retiene los sólidos [...]