English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Biogeography)
desert [correct, noun]
DEF: A region with a mean annual precipitation of 10 inches or less, and so devoid of vegetation as to be incapable of supporting any considerable population.
OBS: Four kinds of deserts may be distinguished: (1) polar or high-latitude deserts, marked by perpetual snow cover and intense cold; (2) middle-latitude deserts, in the basinlike interiors of the continents, such as the Gobi, characterized by scant rainfall and high summer temperatures; (3) trade-wind deserts, notably the Sahara, with negligible precipitation and a large daily temperature range; and (4) coastal deserts, as in Peru, where there is a cold current on the western coast of a large land mass.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Biogéographie)
désert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un désert, par définition, est un pays vide d’habitants; mais on a tendance, quand on parle de désert, à limiter la cause de ce vide d’habitants à la sécheresse. [...] Une bonne définition du désert peut se faire par le quotient de la précipitation par l'évaporation. [...] Une région dans laquelle l'évaporation potentielle excède deux fois les précipitations est un désert. Ceci se traduit par la nature discontinue de la végétation. Enfin, comme autre caractère très important par ses conséquences géologiques, les cours d’eau temporaires des déserts n’ arrivent pas à la mer(si on excepte les grands fleuves comme le Nil ou le Colorado, qui arrivent dans le désert avec un volume d’eau considérable). Les matériaux de l'érosion restent donc dans le désert lui-même et sont repris sur place par le vent. Les déserts couvrent environ un quart de la surface de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Biogeografía)
desierto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Región en la que la precipitación es irregular e inferior a 200-250 mm anuales y la cubierta vegetal es inferior a un 5% del suelo.