English (Geochemistry)
chemical sediment [correct]
DEF: Any accumulation of sediments that formed directly by precipitation from solution, that is, by evaporation or occasionally by the formation of insoluble precipitates on mixing solution of two soluble salts.
CONT: ... when the continental margin begins to cool and sink and seawater floods the rift valleys, evaporation of the seawater may result in the precipitation of chemical sediments known as evaporites ...
French (Géochimie)
sédiment chimique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Sédiment] résultant de la précipitation de substances dissoutes, calcaire, gypse, etc. [...]
CONT: Les sédiments chimiques impliquent la présence de l'eau. Ce sont d’abord tous les dépôts salins d’évaporation [...] Des dépôts de précipitation s’effectuent également dans les lacs et les rivières.