English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
recession curve of runoff [correct]
OBS: The depth of water, D(A), on the soil surface is determined from the recession curves of runoff (those following the cessation of rainfall).
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
courbe de tarissement du ruissellement
OBS: Les courbes de tarissement du ruissellement(celles qui suivent l'arrêt de la précipitation) servent à calculer la hauteur d’eau, D(A), sur la surface du sol.