English (Metal Processing; Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy); Geochemistry)
retrograde solubility [correct]; inverted solubility [correct]
CONT: Some salts ... show ... inverted solubility curves; precipitation ... takes place at the tube wall with the formation of ... scale.
CONT: ... the Mg is totally removed from the descending progressively heated seawater, through retrograde solubility of Mg-hydroxysulphates such as caminite ...
French (Transformation des métaux; Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie); Géochimie)
solubilité inverse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il en résulte une précipitation [...] sous forme de tartre [c’est presque toujours un sel à solubilité inverse] qui est à l’origine de l’entartrage.
CONT: [...] le Mg a été totalement extrait de l'eau de mer progressivement réchauffée au cours de sa migration descendante, par solubilité inverse(précipitation) d’hydroxysulfates de Mg tels que la caminite [...]