English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
after-precipitation [correct]; afterprecipitation [correct]
DEF: The precipitation of colloidal calcium carbonate on the filter media and/or in the pipes of the distribution system after treatment of the water with lime.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Traitement des eaux)
postprécipitation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Précipitation de carbonate de calcium et de magnésium dans l'eau traitée pour adoucissement.