English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
annual precipitation [correct]; annual rainfall [see observation]
CONT: mean annual precipitation.
OBS: The specific term "rainfall", which concerns only the liquid precipitations, is often used as a synonym for "precipitation".
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
précipitation annuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: précipitation annuelle moyenne [en anglais : mean annual precipitation] : Hauteur de la précipitation annuelle moyenne.
OBS: précipitation [au singulier] : Quantité totale d’eau liquide ou solide précipitée par l'atmosphère.