English (Speleology; Mineralogy)
moonmilk [correct]
DEF: A white, cryptocrystalline substance found in caves, usually composed of carbonate minerals (calcite, aragonite, hydromagnesite, huntite, and others) and, when wet, having a texture like cream cheese, or when dry, like a very fine powder.
French (Spéléologie; Minéralogie)
lait de lune [correct, masculine noun]; mond-milch [correct, masculine noun]; Mondmilch [correct, masculine noun]; mondmilch [masculine noun]
CONT: Le mond-milch se présente comme un enduit blanchâtre, mou s’il est imprégné d’eau, pulvérulent à sec. Sa composition chimique aussi bien que sa genèse sont très variées. Certains mond-milchs de calcite, sur les parois noyées des lacs, correspondent à une précipitation à partir d’eaux saturées en bicarbonate.