English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Plant and Crop Production)
type FA infiltrometer [correct]; FA type infiltrometer [correct]
CONT: ... the FA type is normally used on plots only 1 ft. x 2 1/2 ft. in size. [It] contains two rows of special nozzles mounted along each side of the plot. ... the type FA infiltrometer is operated at lower nozzle pressures than on type F, hence the discharge and dynamic action of the water from the nozzles is reduced. The nozzles direct their spray upward and slightly inward to cover the plot and surrouding area with simulated, uniform rainfall.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Cultures (Agriculture))
infiltromètre à aspersion de type FA [correct, masculine noun]; infiltromètre de type FA [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] avec le type FA, on n’ a besoin que d’une surface de 1 pied par 2. 5 pieds. [Il] possède deux rangées de buses spéciales suspendues sur les bords de la parcelle. [...] l'infiltromètre de type FA opère à des pressions plus basses que le type F, ce qui réduit le débit et l'action dynamique de l'eau qui sort des buses. Ces dernières dirigent leur jet vers le haut et légèrement vers l'intérieur, de façon à couvrir la parcelle et la surface environnante d’une précipitation uniforme simulée.