English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
waterless plate [correct]
DEF: [A] printing plate made with an aluminum base and three to four coatings and designed for waterless offset printing.
OBS: Images to be printed are actually recessed from the surface of the plate. Since the water dampening chemistry is taken away, the printing ink cannot become emulsified. Thus, cleaner, sharper images are made possible.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
plaque sans eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La 74 Karat [presse d’imprimerie] utilise des plaques sans eau PEARLdry de Presstek [...]