English (Papermaking Machines)
grooved roll press [correct]; grooved-roll press [correct]; grooved-roll transverse-flow press [correct]; grooved press
DEF: A paper machine wet press having a specially designed roll with circumferential grooves on the surface into which water is squeezed out by hydraulic pressure created at the nip, instead of the conventional suction roll.
French (Machines à papier)
presse rainurée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presse dont un des rouleaux est recouvert d’un revêtement rainuré en métal, caoutchouc ou matière synthétique pour faciliter l'évacuation de l'eau.