English (Chemical Engineering; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
all-volatile treatment [correct]
CONT: All-volatile treatment (AVT) uses volatile alkalising agents exclusively and is permitted only if demineralised BFW [boiler feedwater] is fed. AVT restricts the acid conductivity of the BW [boiler water] to [less than] 5 [microseconds]/cm for boiler with max. heat transfer of 250 kW/m² and for heat transfer above to [less than] 3 [microseconds]/cm. Due to the distribution rate (concentration in steam phase to concentration in water phase) of volatile chemicals, lower pressure liquids are frequently insufficiently alkalised … All volatile chemicals show excellent alkalisation effect at room temperature (during lab analysis) …
French (Génie chimique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
conditionnement volatil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le type du conditionnement du circuit eau-vapeur […] sur la quasi-totalité des centrales REP [réacteur à eau pressurisée] dans le monde : il s’agit du conditionnement «volatil», ce qui signifie que les réactifs alcalins injectés sont exclusivement volatils, par opposition au conditionnement avec des réactifs dit «solides» autrefois utilisés dans les centrales thermiques à flamme ou certaines centrales nucléaires à l'étranger.