English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
pressurized water reactor [correct]; PWR [correct]
DEF: A nuclear reactor using water as the moderator and coolant, in which the system is maintained at a high pressure to prevent boiling. The water is circulated through a heat exchanger to generate steam in a secondary circuit.
CONT: By far the most common civilian power reactor is the pressurized water reactor (PWR). ... The water passes downward through an annulus between the reactor core and the pressure vessel and then flows up over the fuel elements. It then passes through a series of pipes, which pass to the steam generator. The light coolant also acts as the moderator for this reactor.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
réacteur à eau sous pression [correct, masculine noun]; REP [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur REP [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur à eau pressurisée [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Réacteur nucléaire modéré et refroidi par de l’eau ordinaire, maintenue liquide dans le coeur grâce à une pression appropriée dans les conditions normales de fonctionnement.
CONT: Dans les réacteurs à eau sous pression, l’eau qui circule dans le coeur est maintenue à une pression supérieure à 150 bars et elle sort du réacteur à une température supérieure à 300 °C. Elle est envoyée dans des générateurs de vapeur où elle échange sa chaleur avec l’eau d’un second circuit, qu’elle vaporise.
OBS: Le terme «réacteur à eau pressurisée» utilisé pour désigner ce type de réacteur est impropre, le mot «pressurisé» n’ étant pas admis par l'Académie des Sciences.
Spanish (Reactores nucleares de fisión)
reactor de agua a presión [correct, masculine noun]; PWR [masculine noun]
DEF: Reactor nuclear de agua ligera o normal que utiliza uranio enriquecido como combustible y agua ligera como moderador y refrigerante, mantenida a 150 atmósferas en recipientes de acero.