English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
salt chuck [correct, United States]
CONT: Log pond. An area of water (... if salt water, a salt chuck) for storing logs, generally attached to a saw- or veneer mill, to which the logs travel via the log haul-up.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
bassin de stockage en eau salée [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Enceinte remplie d’eau salée et servant à entreposer les grumes destinées à la transformation primaire.