English (The Pancreas)
glucose tolerance test [correct]
DEF: A metabolic test of carbohydrate tolerance; it measures the blood or plasma sugar in a fasting state before and at prescribed intervals after taking a specified amount of glucose.
OBS: The glucose tolerance test may be administered orally or intravenously.
French (Pancréas)
test de tolérance au glucose [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme dans la phase primaire du diabète le taux de glycémie à jeun peut rester normal, on pratique ce que l'on appelle un test de tolérance au glucose. Le patient doit boire une tisane ou de l'eau glucosée, et le taux de glycémie est mesuré avant et après cette prise de glucose.
Spanish (Páncreas)
prueba de tolerancia a la glucosa [correct, feminine noun]