English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
moisture separator/dryer [correct]
CONT: moisture separator/dryer. The upper surface of [the] ceiling is commonly the refueling floor of [the] reactor building. A hatch standing above the PCC [passive containment cooling] heat exchanger has a cover … which is removable to allow access to PCC heat exchanger for servicing. During operation following a LOCA [loss-of-coolant accident], as heat is conducted out of [the] PCC heat exchanger, secondary steam formed in [the] pool chamber flows through [the] airspace and passes through [the] moisture separator/dryer unit and then through [the] outlet piping to reach the environs outside [the] reactor building.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
séparateur-sécheur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Réacteurs à eau sous pression. ] La partie secondaire des GV [générateurs de vapeur] étant à une pression plus faible que celle de la partie primaire, l'eau d’alimentation secondaire des GV est chauffée jusqu'à saturation puis vaporisée. La vapeur est séchée soit par passage dans des séparateurs-sécheurs, soit par surchauffe, avant d’être envoyée vers la turbine.