English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
intermediate coolant circuit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sodium coolant circuit in a sodium-cooled fast reactor that transfers heat from the radioactive primary coolant circuit to the circuit containing the working medium, for example water; it prevents contact between the radioactive coolant and water.
OBS: intermediate coolant circuit: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
circuit de refroidissement intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Circuit de sodium dans un réacteur rapide refroidi au sodium, transférant la chaleur du circuit primaire radioactif de refroidissement au circuit contenant le milieu de travail, par exemple de l'eau; il prévient tout contact entre le fluide de refroidissement radioactif et l'eau.
OBS: circuit de refroidissement intermédiaire : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.