English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
water column [correct]
DEF: A vertical expanse of water stretching between the surface and the floor of a body of water.
OBS: The water column sustains primary production and provides for most of the habitat requirements of marine plants and animals (including benthic communities) by transporting nutrients, food and their larvae.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
colonne d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La colonne d’eau soutient la production primaire et fournit un habitat à la plupart des plantes et des animaux marins, y compris aux communautés benthiques, car elle assure le transport des nutriments, de la nourriture et des larves.