English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
demineralization [correct, standardized]; water demineralizing [correct]
DEF: The reduction of the content of dissolved salts or inorganic substances in water by a physical, chemical or biological process.
OBS: demineralization : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
déminéralisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diminution de la teneur de l'eau en substances chimiques minérales dissoutes, à l'aide d’un procédé physique, chimique ou biologique.
OBS: déminéralisation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Tratamiento del agua)
desmineralización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reducción del contenido de especies iónicas [minerales] y sustancias inorgánicas disueltas en agua mediante un proceso físico, químico o biológico.