English (Wastewater Treatment)
sludge thickening [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process by which water is removed from sludge either by prolonged settlement aided by slow mechanical stirring and sometimes with the addition of chemicals, or by solids flotation or centrifugation.
OBS: sludge thickening: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
épaississement des boues [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; concentration des boues [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé par lequel l'eau est retirée des boues soit par décantation prolongée avec agitation mécanique lente et parfois addition de produits chimiques soit par flottation des matières solides ou par centrifugation.
OBS: épaississement des boues : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
espesamiento de los lodos [correct, masculine noun]; espesamiento de lodos [correct, masculine noun]; concentración de lodos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el cual se reduce significativamente el contenido de agua en el lodo, bien sea por sedimentación prolongada con ayuda mediante agitación mecánica lenta y a veces con la adición de productos químicos, o por la flotación o centrifugación de sólidos.