English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
discrete sampling [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process whereby single samples are taken from a body of water.
OBS: discrete sampling: term and definition standardized by the ISO.
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
échantillonnage intermittent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé selon lequel des échantillons particuliers sont prélevés dans une masse d’eau.
OBS: échantillonnage intermittent : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Química analítica; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
muestreo discreto [correct, masculine noun]; muestreo intermitente [correct, masculine noun]; muestreo discontinuo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso según el cual se toman muestras simples de un cuerpo de agua.