English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
vapor distillation; steam distillation
CONT: Vapor distillation is an extraction process, usually used to extract essential oils.
CONT: Steam distillation is usually of the so-called Indirect Steam type. The steam is produced in a boiler separate from the still. Through a pipe in the bottom of the still, the steam is blown through the plant material....
French (Parfumerie)
distillation à la vapeur [feminine noun]; hydrodistillation [feminine noun]
CONT: On emploie surtout [le procédé de] distillation à la vapeur d’eau pour la préparation des huiles essentielles.
CONT: [...] hydrodistillation moderne (la distillation à la vapeur). La vapeur d’eau produite par la chaudière est projetée sur le végétal dans le réacteur.
Spanish (Industria del perfume y cosméticos)
destilación por arrastre de vapor [feminine noun]