English (Equipment (Chemistry); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
water softener [correct, officially approved]; softener [correct, officially approved]; water conditioner
DEF: A tank or other container in which water is filtered through any of various chemicals for softening.
OBS: water softener; softener: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Équipement (Chimie); Traitement des eaux)
adoucisseur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; adoucisseur d'eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil permettant d’adoucir une eau par un procédé chimique ou par échange d’ions.
OBS: Pour l’usage domestique, de petits adoucisseurs peuvent être branchés directement sur les robinets.
OBS: adoucisseur; adoucisseur d’eau : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Equipo (Química); Tratamiento del agua)
suavizador de agua [masculine noun]; suavizante [masculine noun]; ablandador [masculine noun]