English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Electrochemistry)
feed water [correct]; feedwater [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Raw or pretreated water used to feed the water purification system for further treatment or polishing.
CONT: Ultrapure water is produced by treating feedwater to reduce the concentration of impurities such as organic and inorganic species, suspended particles, live bacteria, silica and dissolved gases to the parts-per-million (ppm) and parts-per-billion (ppb) range.
OBS: feedwater: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées; Électrochimie)
eau d'alimentation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; eau d'entrée [correct, feminine noun]; eau d'appoint [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau qui alimente le système de purification et deviendra eau de procédé après traitement.
CONT: Les techniques d’électrodialyse permettent de récupérer de 70% à 80% de l’eau d’alimentation sous forme d’eau déminéralisée.
OBS: Eau d’appoint est un terme à rejeter. Il signifie : eau venant remplacer de l’eau perdue.
OBS: eau d’alimentation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Electroquímica)
agua de alimentación [feminine noun]