English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
offset lithography [correct]; offset [correct]; lithography [correct]; offset printing
DEF: Indirect lithography produced on an offset lithographic press; the modern commercial printing method, as opposed to direct lithography.
OBS: A right-reading plate is used, and an intermediate rubber-covered offset cylinder transfers the image from the plate cylinder to the paper, metal or other material.
OBS: Since offset is the dominant, and practically the only method of lithographic printing, the terms "offset" and "lithography" are generally used interchangeably.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
offset [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé d’impression à plat fondé sur le principe lithographique, c.-à-d. sur la répulsion des encres grasses et de l'eau.
OBS: L’offset se distingue des autres procédés lithographiques par le fait que le papier ne vient pas en contact direct avec les éléments imprimants. Il reçoit son impression d’un cylindre revêtu d’une feuille de caoutchouc, dite blanchet, préalablement mise en contact avec les éléments encrés qui y sont décalqués.
Spanish (Litografía, offset y fototipia)
offset [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de impresión, derivado de la litografía, en el cual la plancha entintada imprime un cilindro de caucho que transfiere la impresión al papel.
CONT: Las planchas para impresión offset llevan las letras y las figuras grabadas positivamente, al revés de los demás sistemas de impresión, cuyas formas son invertidas (la derecha se halla a la izquierda).