English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
carbonation [correct]; carbonatization [correct]; carbonate alteration [correct]; carbonatisation [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A process of chemical weathering by which minerals that contain lime, soda, potash, or other basic oxides are converted to carbonates by the action of carbonic acid in water or air.
CONT: Carbonatization is common around veins, forms the large "envelopes" or zones, and typically involves the progressive replacement of Ca-, Fe-, and/or Mg-bearing minerals ... in the host rocks by various carbonate minerals.
CONT: Hematitization, epidotization, carbonatization, and soda metasomatism of the host rocks are common primary alteration features of the deposits.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
carbonatation [correct, feminine noun]; carbonatisation [correct, feminine noun]; altération en carbonates [correct, feminine noun]; altération carbonatée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d’altération chimique selon lequel les minéraux qui contiennent des oxydes basiques sont changés en carbonates par l'action de l'acide carbonique de l'eau ou de l'air.
CONT: L’hématitisation, l’épidotisation, la carbonatation et le métasomatisme sodique des roches hôtes sont des types courants d’altération primaire des gîtes.
OBS: carbonatisation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Geoquímica)
carbonatación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acumulación de carbonatos de calcio y magnesio en los horizontes inferiores del suelo.