English (Environment)
compartmentalization [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process whereby substances in the environment migrate to various environmental compartments such as water, air, biota, soil and sediments.
OBS: compartmentalization: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Environnement)
compartimentalisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus par lequel des substances dans l'environnement migrent dans divers secteurs de l'environnement tels que l'eau, le sol, la biote et les sédiments.
OBS: compartimentalisation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Medio ambiente)
compartimentalización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el cual las sustancias del medio ambiente migran de un compartimiento ambiental a varios otros compartimientos tales como agua, aire, biota, suelo y sedimentos.