English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Collaboration with Health Canada)
chloramination [correct, noun, standardized]; ammoniation [correct, noun, standardized]; chloramine treatment [correct, noun]; chlorine-ammonia disinfection process [correct, noun]; chloramine disinfection [correct, noun]; chlorine ammonia treatment [correct, noun]; chlorine-ammonia disinfection [correct, noun]
DEF: The addition of ammonia to water to form chloroamines, following chlorination as a treatment process.
CONT: Chloramination is the treatment of drinking water with a chloramine disinfectant. Both chlorine and small amounts of ammonia are added to the water one at a time which react together to form chloramine (also called combined chlorine), a long lasting disinfectant. Chloramine disinfection is used in both small and large water treatment plants.
OBS: chloramination; ammoniation: designations and definition standardized by ISO in 2021.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
ammoniation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; chloramination [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; désinfection aux chloramines [correct, feminine noun]; traitement aux chloramines [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Addition d’ammoniac à de l'eau en vue de la formation de chloramines, suite à une javellisation comme processus de traitement.
OBS: ammoniation; chloramination : désignations et définition normalisées par l’ISO en 2021.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento del agua; Colaboración con el Ministerio de Salud de Canadá)
amoniación [correct, feminine noun]; cloraminación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adición de amoníaco al agua para formar cloraminas, a continuación de la clorinación como proceso de tratamiento.