English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Solvents and Petroleum Spirits; Anti-pollution Measures)
hydrofluoroether [correct]; HFE [see observation]
CONT: International meeting on fingerprint development. ... The solvents are a hydrofluoroether called HFE 7100 and a hydrofluorocarbon called HFC 4310 (otherwise known as Vertrel XF).
CONT: British Airways uses two Microsolve M500/2C units and one Microsolve M450/2C, all providing two-stage co-solvent cleaning with a combination of hydrocarbon and HFE (hydrofluoroether) solvents.
CONT: With the assistance of Petroferm Inc. (Fernandina Beach, FL), a cleaning specialist and supplier of cleaning solvents, and 3M (St. Paul, MN), Cardiac Control Systems decided to test a single-fluid vapor degreasing process using 3M's HFE-7100. The hydrofluoroether (HFE) is listed in the Environmental Protection Agency's New Alternatives Policy as acceptable without restrictions for use as an alternative to ozone-depleting substances.
CONT: Hydrofluoroether (HFE) is one of the new specialty chemicals that replaces previously used solvents with higher environmental impact. A demonstration of a recovery system for HFE is now taking place that captures HFE vapors and turns them into a liquid that can be reused in the manufacturing process. The solvent-recovery technology is being tailored to reduce operating expenses and emissions in producing computer disks, but is also suitable in semiconductor manufacturing and the aerospace industry.
OBS: HFE: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Solvants et essences spéciales (Pétrole); Mesures antipollution)
hydrofluoroéther [correct, masculine noun]; HFE [see observation]
CONT: Grâce aux hydrofluoroéthers 3M, le nettoyage de précision est aussi simple et efficace qu'il l'était avec les produits à base de CFC. [...] Ce produit chimique breveté offre aux utilisateurs l'équilibre parfait entre le rendement, la sécurité des travailleurs et le respect de l'environnement. Les processus à base d’hydrofluoroéthers 3M permettent la production de pièces sans résidus, qui sèchent d’elles-mêmes sans entrer en contact avec de l'eau; la diminution des cycles et la réduction des déchets. Les hydrofluoroéthers se sont avérés efficaces pour l'enlèvement du flux de soudage et des résidus ioniques, le traitement et la manipulation des huiles, des graisses, des fines particules et d’autres contaminants.
OBS: HFE : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l’utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Solventes y bencinas especiales (Petróleo); Medidas contra la contaminación)
hidrofluoreter [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; hidrofluoroéter [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; HFE [correct, masculine noun]; HFE