English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
syndiagenesis [correct]; early diagenesis [correct]
DEF: ... the sedimentational, pre-diastrophic phase of diagenesis, including alterations occurring during transportation (halmyrolysis) and during deposition of sediments, and continuing through the early stages of compaction and cementation but ending before that of deep burial ...
OBS: It is characterized by the presence of large amounts of interstitial or connate water that is expelled only very slowly and by extreme variations in pH and Eh.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
syndiagenèse [correct, feminine noun]; diagenèse précoce [correct, feminine noun]; début de la diagenèse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble des processus qui affectent la zone] de la boue gorgée d’eau [et qui] s’exercent aux dépens de minéraux très divers [...]
CONT: La silice, par son ubiquité minéralogique, occupe une place privilégiée dans le groupe des minéraux de diagenèse, ubiquité qui peut se traduire par deux ou plusieurs phases de silification dans un même sédiment : formation de quartz authigène au cours de la diagenèse précoce, puis cristallisation de silice fibreuse dans la phase tardive de diagenèse.
CONT: La sidérite est contemporaine du début de la diagenèse des sédiments sous-jacents.