English (Remote Sensing)
water attenuation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An absorption or scattering process related to the electromagnetic radiation as it passes through water.
OBS: water attenuation: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Water attenuation parameter.
French (Télédétection)
atténuation par l'eau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus d’absorption ou de diffusion du rayonnement électromagnétique lors de son passage dans l'eau.
OBS: atténuation par l’eau : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).