English (Glaciology; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Science)
frost action [correct]; freezing action [correct]
DEF: Freezing and thawing of moisture in materials and the resultant effects on these materials and on the structures of which they are a part or with which they are in contact.
French (Glaciologie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Science du sol)
gélivation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gel et dégel de l'eau dans les matériaux humides et effets du processus sur ces matériaux et sur les structures dont ils font partie ou avec lesquelles ils sont en contact.