English (Freeze-Drying)
water-holding capacity [correct]
DEF: During a drying process, the ability of a substance to retain water.
French (Lyophilisation)
capacité de rétention d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d’un produit soumis à un processus de dessiccation de retenir de l'eau.