English (Geochemistry)
brine [correct, see observation]; natural brine [correct]; hypersaline water [correct]
DEF: ... pore fluids in deep sedimentary basins, stratified hot fluids in restricted basins such as the Red Sea, oil field waters, and geothermal mineralizing fluids. It denotes warm to hot highly saline waters containing Ca, Na, K, Cl, and minor amounts of other elements.
CONT: ... one of the most surprising results of fluid inclusions studies is the evidence of the common occurrence of exceedingly strong brines in nature, brines more concentrated than any now found at the surface ... These are not only present in mineral deposits but are common in igneous and metamorphic rocks.
CONT: The most likely ore fluids are brines derived from evaporites.
CONT: ... in modern sediments, dolomite seems to form as a result of penecontemporaneous dolomitization by hypersaline water (brine).
OBS: brine: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Basinal, continental, metal-bearing, NaCl brine.
French (Géochimie)
saumure [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; eau hypersaline [correct, feminine noun]; eau sursalée [feminine noun]
DEF: Eau très salée, souvent produite par l'évaporation ou le gel de l'eau de mer, dont la concentration dépasse la valeur conventionnelle de 100 000 mg/l[ exposant]-1.
CONT: Les eaux emprisonnées dans les vases sédimentaires marines sont [...] des saumures [...]
CONT: [...] dans les vases très hydratées peuvent se produire des précipitations de sels soit depuis la saumure interstitielle soit par combinaison du soufre des matières organiques et du fer des pyrites [...]
CONT: Au bord des bassins sédimentaires épais, les calcaires furent remplacés par des saumures acides, expulsées lors de la compaction des bassins. Ce processus [...] engendra les gisements de plomb et de zinc de la vallée du Mississippi.
OBS: sursalé : Se dit des eaux dont la salure dépasse celle de l’eau océanique [...]
OBS: saumure : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Saumure de bassin.
PHR: Saumure continentale.
Spanish (Geoquímica)
salmuera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solución salina muy concentrada (convencionalmente superior a 100 000 mg l-1) producida a menudo por evaporación o congelación del agua del mar.