English (CBRNE Weapons)
base surge [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A cloud that rolls out from the bottom of the column produced by a subsurface burst of a nuclear weapon.
OBS: For underwater bursts the surge is, in effect, a cloud of liquid droplets which has the property of flowing almost as if it were a homogeneous fluid.
OBS: For subsurface land bursts the surge is made up of small solid particles but still behaves like a fluid.
OBS: base surge: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE)
nuage de base [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Nuage qui se dégage du bas de la colonne produite par l'explosion d’une arme nucléaire sous la surface du sol ou de l'eau.
OBS: Dans les explosions sousmarines, le nuage de base est, en fait un nuage de gouttelettes liquides qui a la propriété de se déplacer comme un fluide homogène.
OBS: Pour les explosions souterraines, le nuage de base est constitué de petites particules solides, mais se comporte comme un fluide.
OBS: nuage de base : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE)
onda de base [feminine noun]
DEF: Nube que emana desde el fondo de la columna producida por la explosión subterránea de un arma nuclear.
OBS: En las explosiones subacuáticas la onda es, en realidad, una nube de diminutas gotas de agua que tiene la propiedad de deslizarse casi como si fuera un fluido homogéneo. En las explosiones subterráneas, la nube está compuesta por pequeñas partículas sólidas, pero también se comporta como un fluido.