English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
fall [correct, noun]; falls [correct]
DEF: A cascade, waterfall, or cataract. The flow or descent of one body of water into another.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
chute [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: produite par la différence de niveau entre deux parties consécutives d’un cours d’eau.