English (Petroleum Deposits)
proportional sampler [correct]
CONT: If a proportional sampler is used to determine water production ... a representative sample must be obtained and ... the percentage of water content must be determined by an accurate analysis of the fluid sample according to the American Society of Testing Materials Procedure.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
échantillonneur proportionnel [masculine noun]
CONT: Si un échantillonneur proportionnel est utilisé pour déterminer la quantité d’eau produite par un puits [...], un échantillon représentatif doit être prélevé [et] le pourcentage de teneur en eau doit être déterminé au moyen d’une analyse précise de l'échantillon prélevé, selon la méthode définie par l'American Society of Testing and Materials.