English (Renewable Energy; Environmental Economics)
renewable energy [correct, standardized]; regenorative energy [less frequent]
DEF: ... energy produced and/or derived from sources infinitely [renewed] (hydro, solar, wind) or generated by combustible renewables (sustainably produced biomass) ...
OBS: renewable energy: designation used at the Office of Energy Efficiency, Natural Resources Canada, and extracted from its 2001 Annual Report.
OBS: renewable energy: designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Énergies renouvelables; Économie environnementale)
énergie renouvelable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] énergie produite à partir et/ou dérivée de sources indéfiniment renouvelables(eau, soleil, vent) ou générée par des combustibles renouvelables(biomasse produite d’une manière durable) [...]
OBS: énergie renouvelable : désignation en usage à l’Office de l’efficacité énergétique, Ressources naturelles Canada, et tirée de son rapport annuel de 2001.
OBS: énergie renouvelable : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.
Spanish (Energía renovable; Economía del medio ambiente)
energía renovable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Energía cuya fuente es prácticamente inagotable, pues se presenta en la naturaleza de forma repetitiva.