English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
slough [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Backwater area, usually marshy; or a meander channel cut off from the main drainage.
CONT: Big Rat Slough, N.W.T
OBS: slough: widely used generic.
OBS: slough: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
faux chenal [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étendue d’eau étroite, profonde et allongée, secondaire ou tributaire d’un cours d’eau plus important.
CONT: Faux chenal Yamaska, Québec.
OBS: faux chenal : générique attesté au Québec.
OBS: faux chenal : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.