English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
water vacuum [correct]
OBS: One of the easiest and fastest ways to remove water is the use of a water-vacuum device. It can be used to dewater floors, carpets, and other areas where the water is not deep enough to be picked up by a submersible pump or siphon ejector.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
aspirateur à eau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation d’un aspirateur à eau est une façon rapide et facile d’épuiser de l'eau. On peut l'utiliser pour assécher les planchers, les tapis et d’autres surfaces où l'eau n’ est pas assez profonde pour être ramassée avec une pompe submersible ou un siphon avec jet.