English (Sports and Casual Wear; Underwater Diving (Sports))
dry suit [correct]
DEF: Diving suit which does not allow water to enter so diver stays dry.
CONT: Dry suits are essential when diving in water temperatures below 10 degrees C (50 degrees F). Seals at the wrists and neck prevent water entering the suit.
French (Vêtements de sport et de loisirs; Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
combinaison étanche [correct, feminine noun]; combinaison sèche [correct, feminine noun]; vêtement étanche [masculine noun]; vêtement sec [masculine noun]; costume sec [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinaison imperméable qui protège le plongeur contre les effets d’une immersion prolongée en eau profonde.