English (Birds)
diving duck [correct]
CONT: Subfamily Aythyinae - Diving ducks. Ordinarily the birds of this subfamily feed by diving below the water surface. They have flat bills similar to those of surface-feeding ducks, but the hind toe is broadly lobed ...
French (Oiseaux)
canard plongeur [correct, masculine noun]; plongeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les plongeurs, Morillons et Garrots, se distinguent des Canards barboteurs par leurs mœurs, quoiqu'ils fréquentent souvent le même milieu aquatique. [...] ces oiseaux plongent plus agilement que les barboteurs. Les Canards plongeurs vont chercher en eau profonde les plantes aquatiques dont ils se nourrissent [...]