English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Environment; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Dredging)
plume size [correct]
CONT: ... direct comparison of conventional and enclosed buckets shows that although the latter reduces suspended solids concentrations in the upper part of the water column it can promote an increase in plume size in the deeper part of the column; because of its shape, the enclosed bucket can cause a greater shock wave when it hits the bottom.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Environnement; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Dragage)
dimension du panache [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...], une comparaison directe entre un godet conventionnel et un godet étanche indique que si le godet étanche permet une réduction des MES dans la partie haute de la colonne d’eau, il peut par contre contribuer à étendre la dimension du panache dans la partie profonde de la colonne d’eau; la configuration du godet peut en effet engendrer une onde de choc plus importante au moment de l'impact sur le fond.