English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Mammals)
food cache [correct]; cache [correct, noun]
CONT: To withstand the winter, beavers in northern latitudes must construct food caches in deep water close to the lodge or bank den they have constructed. Each cache is an accumulation of the beavers' favourite woody food items, and it is meant to sustain the beavers in the winter.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Mammifères)
cache alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]; cache [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Afin de survivre à l'hiver, le castor qui vit dans des régions septentrionales doit se construire des caches ou piles de nourriture qu'il dispose dans l'eau profonde près de sa hutte ou d’un terrier dans la rive qu'il a construit. Chaque cache consiste en une accumulation des aliments ligneux favoris du castor, et celle-ci lui permet de s’alimenter pendant l'hiver.