English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
active I [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of a channel with year round flow, discernible banks and substrate, and a drainage area less than 1000 km².
OBS: In winter, it might be partially frozen to the bottom because of groundwater input, beaver activity, or large pools and deep water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
actif I [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’un chenal ayant un écoulement permanent, des berges et un substrat visibles, ainsi qu’un bassin versant de moins de 1000 km².
OBS: En hiver, il peut être gelé en partie au fond en raison de l'apport d’eau souterraine, de l'activité des castors, ou de grands bassins et de l'eau profonde.