English (Surveying; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
perpendicular width [correct]
CONT: "The most southerly one hundred and thirty (130) feet in perpendicular width of lot Two (2) ..."
CONT: Ingress and egress, to and from the required parking spaces and areas shall be provided by means of unobstructed driveways or passageways at least four (4) metres but not more than nine (9) metres in perpendicular width.
French (Arpentage; Aménagement du territoire)
largeur mesurée perpendiculairement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un certain lot de grève et en eau profonde, sans désignation, faisant partie du lit du fleuve Saint-Laurent, situé en front du lot 24 du rang A du cadastre du canton de Callières, comprenant l'assiette du quai ainsi qu'une bande contiguë de 25 m de largeur mesurée perpendiculairement à partir de la paroi extérieure du quai.