English (Oil Drilling)
submersible platform [correct]; bottom-supported submersible type rig [correct]
CONT: The submersible platforms have been developed from earlier submersible barges which were used in shallow inlet drilling along the United States Gulf Coast. The platforms are towed to location and then submerged to the sea bottom. They are very stable and can operate in areas with soft sea floors. Difficulty in towing is a disadvantage, but this is partially offset by the rapidity with which they can be raised or lowered, once on location.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
plate-forme submersible [correct, feminine noun]; barge submersible [feminine noun]; plateforme submersible [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque [la barge submersible] est à l'emplacement voulu, on la coule sur le fond par ballastage, ce qui lui assure une bonne stabilité. Ce type de plate-forme ne peut être employé en eau très profonde ou sous des climats rigoureux.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).