English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
silting [correct]; siltation [correct]
DEF: The process of filling up or raising the bed of a body of water through deposition of sediment.
CONT: Siltation in channels can occur wherever the water velocity is less than 2.5 feet (about .91 m) per second.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
atterrissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépôt de boue, de limon, de sables ou de graviers par un cours d’eau dans son propre lit, le long d’un rivage ou dans le fond d’un étang, d’un barrage réservoir, etc.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «envasement» (voir fiche).
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
atarquinamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de relleno o elevación del lecho de un curso de agua o masa de agua, por deposición de sedimentos.