English (Animal Behaviour; Hydrology and Hydrography)
madicolous [correct]; hygropetric [correct]
DEF: [Said of] larvae and pupae found only on vertical rock faces over which flows a minimal film of water ...
PHR: Madicolous fauna.
French (Comportement animal; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
madicole [correct]; hygropétrique [correct]
DEF: Qualifie la faune propre aux suintements d’eau à la surface des rochers verticaux ou abrupts.
PHR: Faune madicole
PHR: Faune hygropétrique.
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Hidrología e hidrografía)
madícola [correct]; higropétrico [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de la] fauna de las láminas de agua que fluyen por las superficies de las rocas.