English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
lateral inflow
DEF: Inflow of water to a river, lake or reservoir along any reach from the part of the catchment adjacent to the reach.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
apport latéral [masculine noun]; apport intermédiaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Apport d’eau dans un tronçon de rivière, un lac ou un réservoir, en provenance du bassin versant qui leur est propre.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
aporte lateral [masculine noun]
DEF: Aporte de agua a un río, lago o embalse a lo largo de cualquier tramo y proveniente de la cuenca de captación adyacente a dicho tramo.