English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Tests (Construction))
consolidation [correct]
DEF: The gradual, slow compression of a cohesive soil due to weight acting on it, which occurs as water or water and air are driven out of the voids in the soil.
OBS: Consolidation only occurs with clays or other soils of low permeability. It is not the same as compaction, which is a mechanical, immediate process and only occurs in soils with at least some sand.
OBS: consolidation: Less specific term than "diagenesis."
French (Mécanique des sols; Essais du sol (Construction))
consolidation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] phénomène naturel qui se produit lorsque, par l'effet de son propre poids, le terrain élimine l'air et l'eau qui existent dans les vides [...]
OBS: Elle est à distinguer du compactage [réalisé] à l’aide d’engins [...]
OBS: consolidation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Mecánica del suelo; Pruebas del suelo (Construcción))
consolidación [feminine noun]