English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
resonance [correct]
DEF: Amplification of wave or tidal motion in a body of water when this motion has the same frequency as a natural vibration of the body of water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
résonance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amplification des mouvements d’un volume d’eau lorsque la période d’une des composantes de la force génératrice est voisine de la période d’oscillation propre du volume d’eau considéré.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
resonancia [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En los lagos, ciertos fenómenos de resonancia dan lugar a la formación de una onda que oscila de un extremo a otro del lago y que se asemeja a una marea de corto período.