English (Fish)
gravel nest [correct]; gravel shallow
CONT: Each new generation of salmon begins life in a gravel nest in the streambed where the spawning female deposited her eggs, then covered them with clean gravel.
French (Poissons)
lit de gravier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque nouvelle génération de saumons débute dans les lits de gravier des cours d’eau où les femelles déposent leurs œufs et les recouvrent de gravier propre.