English (Surface Treatment of Metals; Electrolytical Processes (Metallurgy); Anti-pollution Measures)
stagnant rinse [correct]; still rinse [correct]; dead rinse [correct]; recovery rinse [correct]
CONT: Pollution Prevention Opportunity Evaluation. Waste-generating Process: Metal Finishing - Surface Preparation. Opportunity: Reduce Rinsewater Use; Use of Rinsewater as Chemical Solution Make-up. ... The use water for rinsing can be reduced by several methods: ... A still rinse tank, also known as "dead rinse," "stagnant rinse," and "recovery rinse," can be used ahead of flowing rinses to concentrate the drag out in one tank and to reduce the amount of chemicals discharged to the sewer. The dead rinsewater can be used as make-up chemical solution.
CONT: Installing an electrowinning unit on a stagnant rinse tank after a dragout recovery tank is the most common and costeffective application of electrowinning. To maintain a steady-state metal concentration in the stagnant rinse at or below the maximum contaminant concentration, the rate of metal deposition onto the electrowinning cathodes must be greater than or equal to the rate of dragin from the preceding tank. Thus, the metal deposition rate is an essential design parameter that ultimately affects the capacity, size and cost of the electrowinning unit. ... Because metal and cyanide concentration in the stagnant rinse are lowered, subsequent rinses will be cleaner, allowing the flow rates in these rinses to be reduced or turned off. In many cases, rinse water flow is reduced to a rate equal to the evaporation rate from the stagnant rinse.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux; Électrolyse (Métallurgie); Mesures antipollution)
rinçage mort [correct, masculine noun]; rinçage statique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rinçage [...] en bain sans circulation.
CONT: Rinçage statique ou rinçage mort. Propriétés : cuve sans alimentation continue en eau propre, vidanges périodiques, permet de réduire les pertes par entraînement.
CONT: Les cuves de prérinçage. Avant le rinçage proprement dit, les pièces sont placées dans des cuves de rinçage statique («rinçage mort»).