English (Electrochemistry)
concentrate stream [correct]; waste stream [correct]
DEF: Water stream that flows through the concentrate spacers, and flushes away ions rejected by the dilute stream.
CONT: The concentrate stream enters the module through the two concentrate inlet ports, and is distributed to the top end of the concentrate spacers. Salts removed from the dilute stream are collected in the concentrate stream. After flowing downwards across the length of the spacer, the concentrate water exits the module through the two concentrate outlet ports at the bottom. The concentrate outlet is usually directed to drain.
French (Électrochimie)
débit concentrat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Débit d’eau s’écoulant dans les chenaux de l'espaceur concentrat et où se concentrent les ions qui migrent en provenance du débit diluat.