English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Wastewater Treatment)
APHA test specification
OBS: APHA: The American Public Health Association. It recommends methods, approves test standards to test water quality, for example, to detect fecal coliform, etc.
OBS: APHA test specification: term taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Traitement des eaux usées)
norme d'essai de l'American Public Health Association [feminine noun]; norme d'essai APHA [feminine noun]
OBS: APHA : American Public Health Association. L'APHA est une association américaine de santé publique qui approuve et publie des normes, notamment des méthodes d’analyse microbiologique permettant, par exemple, la détection de colibacilles fécaux, ce qui sert à déterminer la qualité de l'eau.
OBS: norme d’essai APHA : terme tiré du catalogue d’une compagnie canadienne d’équipement de laboratoire.