English (Social Services and Social Work)
public health inspection [correct]; community health inspection [correct]
OBS: The Ottawa-Carleton Regional (Public) Health Unit is a municipal special purpose body responsible for a variety of public health programmes including: control of communicable diseases... public health inspections (including septic tank approvals for land severances)...
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
inspection sanitaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'inspection sanitaire vise à assurer la salubrité des lieux et comprend tant la salubrité des bâtiments industriels, commerciaux et résidentiels, que celle de l'atmosphère et de l'eau. Elle inclut également le contrôle des insectes et de la vermine ainsi que tout autre phénomène pouvant affecter la santé publique comme les bruits et les radiations.