English (Water Distribution (Water Supply); Public Utilities (Civil Engineering))
public water distribution system [correct]
CONT: A public water distribution system is composed of pipes, fittings, valves, and hydrants which convey water from the end of the supply source to the property line of non-public property.
French (Distribution de l'eau; Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil))
réseau public de distribution d'eau [masculine noun]
CONT: Un réseau public de distribution d’eau est constitué de tuyauteries, de raccords, de robinets et de bornes d’incendie servant à acheminer l'eau depuis la source d’approvisionnement jusqu'à la limite de la propriété publique.