English (Biochemistry; Wastewater Treatment)
microfloc [correct]
CONT: The colloids (as a rule a negative charge) have been destabilized by the mechanism of adsorption coagulation. Sometimes the mechanism of sweep coagulation came into operation. In the pilot plant investigation it was possible to work with a constant dosage of polyaluminium chloride because the pH value and the acid combining capacity during the stormwater flow remained relatively unchanged. The best enhanced stormwater treatment process is coagulation and flocculation in a pipe designed for both microfloc and macrofloc formation and separation by filtration.
CONT: Rapid Mixing and Flocculation. In the rapid-mixing, intense mixing or agitation is required to disperse the chemicals uniformly. In the flocculation, the fine microfloc begins to agglomerate into larger floc particles. The types of devices usually used to furnish the agitation required in both rapid mixing and flocculation may be generally classified as: (1) mechanical agitators, such as paddles; (2) pneumatic agitators; and (3) baffle basins. The degree of mixing is based on the power imparted to the water, which is measured by the velocity gradient.
French (Biochimie; Traitement des eaux usées)
microfloc [correct, masculine noun]; micro-floc [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; microflocon [masculine noun]
DEF: Flocon très fin constituant l’amorce de la floculation d’un colloïde.
CONT: Le Conseil Supérieur d’Hygiène Publique de France, a donné des avis favorables à des produits de traitement d’eau à base de sels d’aluminium ainsi qu'à des adjuvants de floculation en indiquant les plages de pH à respecter dans le but de minimiser les risques de fuites dans l'eau traitée ou en cas de mauvaise rétention des microflocs lors de l'étape de filtration.
OBS: floc : Particules macroscopiques formées dans un liquide par floculation, généralement séparables par gravité ou par flottation.