English (Public Property)
place of public use [correct]
DEF: Those parts of land, a building, street, waterway or other location that are accessible or open to members of the public, whether on a continuous, periodic or occasional basis, and includes any commercial, business, cultural, historical, educational, religious, governmental, entertainment, recreational or other place that is accessible or open to the public on such a basis.
OBS: Terminology and definition extracted from the Anti-terrorism Act of Canada.
French (Propriétés publiques)
lieu public [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Les parties de tout bâtiment, terrain, voie publique, cours d’eau, ou autre lieu qui sont accessibles ou ouverts au public, de façon continue, périodique ou occasionnelle, y compris tout lieu à usage commercial, culturel, historique, éducatif, religieux, officiel, ludique, récréatif ou autre qui est ainsi accessible ou ouvert au public.
OBS: Terminologie et définition relevées de la Loi antiterroriste du Canada.