English (Water Distribution (Water Supply); Plumbing)
peak demand [correct]
CONT: The ideal to be attained in selecting the number of fixtures in a public building is to supply that number ... that will be in use simultaneously, with no persons waiting, at the moment of peak demand.
French (Distribution de l'eau; Plomberie)
pointe de consommation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] s’il arrive rarement qu'une distribution d’eau publique soit impuissante à fournir la consommation journalière d’une installation sanitaire [...] il arrive qu'elle ne puisse assurer les pointes de consommation.