English (Protection of Life; Hygiene and Health; Water Pollution)
boil water order [correct]
CONT: ... boil water orders are public announcements advising the public that they should boil their tap water for drinking and for other uses ... They are preventative measures issued to protect public health from waterborne infectious agents that could be or are known to be present in drinking water.
CONT: Boil water orders are usually issued by the public health unit or other responsible authority [not by the water supplier.]
OBS: Depending on the jurisdiction, the terminology may vary; ... "boil water order" ... may be used in place of, or in conjunction with, "boil water advisory."
French (Sécurité des personnes; Hygiène et santé; Pollution de l'eau)
ordre d'ébullition d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; ordonnance d'ébullition d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Qu’entend-on par avis d’ébullition de l’eau et ordre d’ébullition de l’eau? [...] Ces communiqués constituent des mesures préventives émises afin de protéger la santé de la population contre des pathogènes d’origine hydrique dont la présence dans l’eau potable est avérée ou soupçonnée.
CONT: [Les] ordres d’ébullition de l'eau [...] proviennent généralement du service de santé publique ou d’autres autorités [et non pas du fournisseur d’eau. ]
OBS: La terminologie employée peut varier selon l’autorité émettrice : les termes «ordre d’ébullition de l’eau» et «ordonnance d’ébullition de l’eau» sont parfois utilisés en remplacement du terme «avis d’ébullition de l’eau» ou conjointement avec celui-ci.