English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
mud ring [correct]
DEF: A solid ring on well walls opposite a porous formation that has absorbed water from the mud.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
anneau de boue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anneau solide sur les parois du puits à l'endroit d’une formation poreuse qui a absorbé l'eau de la boue.