English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Geochemistry; Nuclear Waste Materials)
calcium carbonate [correct]; Ca-carbonate [avoid]
DEF: A chemical combination of calcium, carbon, and oxygen [of which the] main constituent is limestone.
OBS: White powder or colorless crystals; ... one of the most stable, common, and widely dispersed of materials. It occurs in nature as aragonite, calcite, chalk, limestone, lithographic stone, marble, marl and travertine.
CONT: Uranium Refining Wastes ... tend to be sludges and residues containing calcium sulfate or carbonate (limed raffinate), calcium fluoride, magnesium fluoride and ammonium nitrate.
CONT: Calcium carbonate forms a tenacious white scale in water-handling facilities and is one of the compounds that causes water hardness.
OBS: Chemical formula: CaCO3
OBS: Ca-carbonate: term very widely used in the geochemistry field even if it is labelled TO BE AVOIDED.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Géochimie; Déchets nucléaires)
carbonate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé de calcium et de carbonate [se trouvant] dans la nature sous plusieurs formes, en particulier l’aragonite et la calcite, ou spath d’Islande.
CONT: Le carbonate de calcium [...] est très répandu dans la nature; [...] les pierres calcaires (marbre, craie, moellons) en sont essentiellement formées; les coquillages [...] en contiennent.
OBS: Fort peu soluble dans l'eau pure [...], le carbonate de calcium se transforme en bicarbonate dans les eaux riches en anhydride carbonique [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : CaCO3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Geoquímica; Desechos nucleares)
carbonato de calcio [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: CaCO3