English (Aeroindustry)
kerf [correct]
CONT: The Waterouter utilizes a coherent jet of pure water, without additives accelerated to a speed of 1000 m/sec, to slice through tough composite laminates without creating dust, leaving a kerf as narrow as 0.1 mm (...)
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
entaille
CONT: Le Waterouter, qui utilise un jet d’eau pure porté à la vitesse de 1000 m/s, découpe les stratifiés très résistants sans produire de poussière, avec une largeur d’entaille qui ne dépasse pas 0, 1 mm.