English (Chemistry; Biotechnology)
effective osmotic pressure [correct]; tonicity
CONT: Tonicity: The tone of a solution is the effective osmotic pressure.
CONT: Osmotic concentration and fluid movement. ... Effective osmotic pressure or tonicity. Most membranes will allow some solutes to pass through as well as solvent. The effective osmotic pressure, or tonicity, is the force exerted as a result of the solute(s) that does not pass through.
CONT: Tonicity [is] the effective osmotic pressure of a solution.
CONT: ... note that the effective osmotic pressure is given by the Greek letter [pi superscript]eff ...
French (Chimie; Biotechnologie)
pression osmotique effective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut aussi considérer la pression osmotique effective [pi] eff d’une solution telle qu'elle se manifeste en présence d’une membrane séparant le compartiment contenant cette solution, d’un autre compartiment contenant de l'eau pure par exemple. Dans ce cas, la pression osmotique est fonction de la «perméabilité» de la membrane séparant les compartiments.
Spanish (Química; Biotecnología)
presión osmótica efectiva [correct, feminine noun]