English (Soil Science)
total pressure
DEF: The pressure (positive or negative), in relation to the external gas pressure on the soil water, to which a pool of pure water must be subjected in order to be in equilibrium through a semipermeable membrane with the soil water.
French (Science du sol)
pression totale [feminine noun]
DEF: Pression, positive ou négative, par rapport à la pression extérieure des gaz sur l'eau du sol, qu'il faut exercer sur un bassin d’eau pure pour que ce dernier soit en équilibre, à travers une membrane semi-perméable, avec l'eau du sol.