English (Oil Production)
casing blow system
CONT: Once backpressure was put on the formation, it shut the production down. In our particular case, one of the reasons it did was that we had low formation pressure. We developed a casing blow system in which instead of conveying the flash steam for the well bore to the atmosphere to keep the pressure off the formation, we started collecting that casing head steam and its accompanying distilled products.
French (Production pétrolière)
système de purge du tubage [masculine noun]
OBS: Purge : Action de purger, d’évacuer, de vidanger l'eau, l'air, le gaz d’une tuyauterie, d’un récipient etc.
OBS: Équivalent proposé par Henri Dumas, traducteur à la Section multilingue-française.