English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
polluting load [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quantity of a specified pollutant entering a treatment plant or discharged into a receiving water during a given period.
OBS: polluting load: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
charge polluante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité d’un polluant donné entrant dans une station de traitement ou rejeté dans une eau réceptrice pendant une période donnée.
OBS: charge polluante : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
carga contaminante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de un contaminante especificado que entra a una planta de tratamiento o que se descarga en un agua receptora durante un período dado.