English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
lake rampart [correct]; ice rampart [correct]; rampart [correct]
DEF: A conspicuous wall-like ridge composed of unconsolidated coarse material along a lake shore.
OBS: It is produced by shoreward movement of lake ice, as by winds, waves, or currents, and especially by expansion of ice against yielding lake-shore deposits, or by pushing and then stranding bottom-lake deposits as it overrides the shore.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
levée de galets d'un lac [correct, feminine noun]; levée de galets [correct, feminine noun]; bourrelet glaciel [correct, masculine noun]; bourrelet lacustre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rempart naturel de galets, de sable et de bois flotté, formé au bord des lacs en hiver par l’action conjuguée de la glace, des vents et des courants.
OBS: Cette accumulation glacielle, plus réduite que les bourrelets formés par les mers, se forme également le long de sections privilégiées de certaines nappes d’eau douce, suite à l'expansion de la nappe de glace due à la recongélation.