English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Soils (Agriculture); Soil Science; Hydrology and Hydrography)
actual evapotranspiration [correct]; AET [correct]; AE [correct]; effective evapotranspiration [correct]
DEF: The amount of water that evaporates from the surface and is transpired by plants if the total amount of water is limited.
CONT: Actual Evapotranspiration (AET) ... equals PET [potential evapotranspiration], if the maximum percolation (i.e. adjusted precipitation less overland runoff) is greater than or equal to PET. If maximum percolation is less than PET, then there is not enough new moisture to entirely satisfy PET. Thus, AET will equal the sum of maximum percolation and the amount by which soil moisture storage is reduced (i.e., maximum percolation minus the change in soil moisture storage between the current and previous months).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Sols (Agriculture); Science du sol; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
évapotranspiration réelle [correct, feminine noun]; ETR [correct]; E.T.R.; évapotranspiration effective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] somme des quantités de vapeur d’eau évaporées par le sol et par les plantes quand le sol est à son humidité spécifique actuelle et les plantes à un stade de développement physiologique et sanitaire réel.
CONT: [...] l'évapotranspiration potentielle se distingue de l'évapotranspiration réelle, E. T. R. qui représente l'eau perdue en réalité, réduite par rapport à E. T. P.
CONT: [...] l’évaporation réelle ET correspond à ce que l’on a longtemps appelé évapotranspiration réelle ETR.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Suelos (Agricultura); Ciencia del suelo; Hidrología e hidrografía)
evapotranspiración real [correct, feminine noun]; evapotranspiración efectiva [correct, feminine noun]; ETR [correct, feminine noun]; ETR
DEF: Suma de las cantidades de vapor de agua evaporadas del suelo y de las plantas, cuando el terreno tiene su contenido real de humedad.