English (Environment)
gallery forest [correct]; galleria forest [correct]; galleria [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A corridor or narrow zone of trees bordering a stream or watercourse.
OBS: Gallery forests are common in dry, tropical grassland or savanna (grassland with scattered trees and shrubs).
French (Environnement)
forêt-galerie [correct, feminine noun]; galerie forestière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forêt située sur les deux rives d’un cours d’eau, de largeur réduite et dont les cimes des arbres ont tendance à se rejoindre au-dessus du cours d’eau.
OBS: Le pluriel est «forêts-galeries».
Spanish (Medio ambiente)
bosque de galería [correct, masculine noun]; bosque fluvial [masculine noun]; bosque aluvial [masculine noun]
DEF: Arbolado que se establece en las riberas de una corriente de agua o en un valle con agua freática.