English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; The Nose (Medicine))
odour index [correct]; O.I. [correct]; odor index [correct]; odour intensity index [correct]; odor intensity index [correct]; OII [correct]; OII
DEF: A dimensionless term which indicates how readily a material can be smelled; it is the ratio of the driving force to introduce the material into the air to the ability of the material to create a recognized response.
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales; Nez (Médecine))
indice d'odeur [correct, masculine noun]; I.O. [correct, masculine noun]; indice olfactif [masculine noun]; indice de perception olfactive [masculine noun]
DEF: Indice indiquant le nombre de fois où une concentration originale d’échantillon a pu être réduite de moitié par l'ajout d’eau sans odeur jusqu'à l'obtention d’un seuil d’à peine perceptibilité. [Méthode décrite dans la norme ASTM D1292. ]
Spanish (Química analítica; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Nariz (Medicina))
índice de intensidad odorífera [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Es el método de pruebas de la Sociedad Americana de Pruebas y Materiales (American Society for Testing and Materials), es el número de veces que un odorante puede diluirse en un factor del orden 2 para alcanzar una concentración umbral.