English (Botany)
wolffia [correct]; water-meal [correct]
DEF: A genus of widely distributed floating aquatic plants (family Lemnaceae) that are the smallest flowering plants known, consist merely of a minute ovoid or globose leafless thallus producing the flowers from clefts or grooves, and are distinguished from members of the genus Lemna by the one-celled anthers and by the absence of roots.
French (Botanique)
wolffia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Très petite plante aquatique voisine des lentilles d’eau et souvent très abondante à la surface des eaux stagnantes.(La plante est réduite à une petite lentille hémisphérique de 1 mm de diamètre, dépourvue de racines [...] Famille des lemnacées).