English (Placement of Concrete; Concrete Construction)
thixotropic additive
OBS: When approved by the Authority, aluminum powder, thixotropic additives, fly ash, pozzolans and other admixtures may be used to produce expansion, reduce bleeding, and increase the flow rate with reduced water content.
French (Mise en place du béton; Bétonnage)
agent thixotropique
OBS: Avec le consentement du maître d’ouvrage, la poudre d’aluminium, les agents thixotropiques, les cendres volantes, les pouzzolanes et autres adjuvants peuvent être utilisés pour produire l'expansion, diminuer le ressuage et augmenter l'écoulement avec une teneur réduite en eau.