English (Radiation Protection; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Audio Technology)
ultrasonic cavitation [correct]
CONT: In recent years studies of enzyme conformational changes have become highly sophisticated. By a variety of physical techniques they have revealed the great complexity of response of enzymes to small molecules.... One method uses ultrasonics to study the pH induced conformational transition in the active centers of the enzymes. The method utilizes the observation that ultrasonic cavitation produces hydroxyl and hydroperoxyl free radicals in water solution. Penetration of these radicals into the enzyme active center results in enzyme inactivation due to destruction of certain functional groups important for the catalytic activity, typically tryptophan residues.... Thus, a kinetic study of the enzyme ultrasonic inactivation allows us to determine the parameters associated with the conformational changes in the enzyme active center.
French (Radioprotection; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
cavitation aux ultrasons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cavitation aux ultrasons. On crée un phénomène de cavitation(création de petites bulles à pression réduite) dans l'eau qui baigne la pièce à décontaminer, par des ultrasons. Ils produisent des variations de pression à fréquence élevée qui décollent les éléments contaminants déposés sur la surface à décontaminer. Cette méthode n’ est utilisable qu'en atelier sur des pièces de volume limité et de géométrie favorable.
OBS: «cavitation» : Formation de vide partiel dans un liquide dû à une séparation de constituants ou à un départ de gaz, notamment par action des ultrasons mais plus fréquemment au sein d’un liquide en mouvement, lorsque la pression dans le liquide devient inférieure à la tension de vapeur de celui-ci.
Spanish (Protección contra la radiación; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Electroacústica)
cavitación ultrasónica [correct, feminine noun]