English (Physical Geography (General))
backwater
OBS: Water turned back by an obstruction such as a ship, breakwater, cliff, etc.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
renvoi d'eau
OBS: Masse d’eau refoulée par une obstruction, un courant contraire, etc.