English (Pumps)
diffusion port [correct]
CONT: ... water discharged from the impeller enters the diffusion ports directly and then into the guide vanes.
French (Pompes)
orifice de diffuseur [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'eau refoulée par la roue est dirigée directement sur l'orifice du diffuseur, puis sur les ailettes fixes.