English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Freezing and Refrigerating; Pollutants; Climate Change)
halogenated hydrocarbon refrigerant [correct]; halocarbon refrigerant [correct]
CONT: Refrigeration and HVAC (heating, ventilation, and air conditioning) system lubricating oils entrain refrigerants. In systems that use halogenated hydrocarbon refrigerants (CFC and HCFC), oils are in contact with chlorine and fluorine compounds (total halogens).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Agents de pollution; Changements climatiques)
fluide frigorigène halocarboné [correct, masculine noun]; frigorigène halocarboné [correct, masculine noun]; agent frigorigène halocarboné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dérivé halogéné d’un hydrocarbure utilisé comme frigorigène.
CONT: Les noyaux de tamis moléculaires à 100% de Parker fournissent trois ou quatre fois la capacité en eau des modèles conventionnels. Ceci permet d’obtenir une rétention d’humidité et une acidité plus importantes qui représentent les deux principaux problèmes des systèmes de réfrigération à frigorigène halocarboné.