English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
desiccant [correct]
DEF: [A drying agent or] substance used to collect and hold moisture in [a] refrigerating system.
OBS: Common desiccants are activated alumina and silica gel.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Machines frigorifiques)
déshydratant [correct, masculine noun]; produit déshydratant [masculine noun]; substance déshydratante [feminine noun]
DEF: Produit caractérisé par ses qualités d’absorption d’eau ou de vapeur, utilisé notamment dans les systèmes de réfrigération.
Spanish (Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción; Máquinas frigoríficas)
desecante [correct, masculine noun]