English (Tempering of Metals)
solution annealing [correct]; solution heat treatment [correct]; SHT [correct]; SHT; solution treatment [correct]; solution heat treating; solution treating; quench annealing [see observation, less frequent]; solution annealing and quenching; solution annealing and quenching heat treatment
CONT: Solution annealing is carried out to dissolve alloying elements in the matrix homogenously and to obtain uniform homogeneous microstructures and material properties.
CONT: Ferrous materials are annealed within a temperature range of 950 to 1200°C ... . Non-ferrous metals are annealed within a temperature range of 460 to 540°C ... . Depending on the material, annealing can be followed by a further treatment, the so-called ageing, for precipitation hardening.
OBS: Annealing of austenitic stainless steel (often referred to as solution treatment) is occasionally called quench annealing because the metal must be cooled rapidly, usually by water quenching, to prevent sensitisation (except for stabilised and extra-low carbon grades).
CONT: Solution annealing and quenching, the standard [heat] treatment that produces normal tensile properties and the desired toughness, involves austenitizing followed quickly by water quenching.
French (Recuit (Métal))
traitement de mise en solution [correct, masculine noun]; TMS [correct, masculine noun]; traitement thermique de mise en solution [correct, masculine noun]; hypertrempe [correct, masculine noun]; recuit de mise en solution [masculine noun]; traitement de mise en solution et trempe [masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement thermique ayant pour but la mise et le maintien en solution de certains constituants de l’alliage (phases, précipités).
CONT: Le recuit de mise en solution fait passer en solution solide certains constituants se trouvant initialement sous forme de précipités (carbures, composés intermétalliques, etc.) [et] a souvent pour effet de durcir les alliages (alliages d’aluminium).
OBS: hypertrempe :[...] Traitement thermique dont le but est d’obtenir à la température ambiante une structure austénitique homogène. Il est suivi d’un refroidissement très rapide dans l'air ou dans l'eau.