English (Protective Clothing; Search and Rescue (Aircraft); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
anti-exposure suit [correct]; exposure suit [correct]; survival suit [correct]; floater suit [correct]; poopy-suit [see observation, familiar]; poopie suit [see observation, familiar]
DEF: A garment designed to lessen the cooling and other deleterious effects of exposure to a wet and/or cold environment including immersion in water.
CONT: Other suits - often called floater, survival, or anti-exposure suits - can keep out cold air and provide buoyancy, but they are not designed to completely keep out water. Cold water may seep in through the seams and the zipper and gradually cool your body.
OBS: The terms "poopy-suit" and "poopie suit" are also used as slang terms for the more specific term "immersion suit".
French (Vêtements de protection; Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
survêtement protecteur [correct, masculine noun]; vêtement de survie [masculine noun]
DEF: Vêtement conçu pour réduire le refroidissement et les autres effets nocifs d’un milieu humide et/ou froid, y compris ceux résultant du séjour dans l'eau.