English (Atomic Physics; Soil Pollution)
radioactive plume [correct]
DEF: A radioactive cloud whose release into the air is ongoing.
OBS: The visible plume, released by cooling towers, is made up of non-radioactive water vapor.
French (Physique atomique; Pollution du sol)
panache radioactif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nuage radioactif en cours d’émission.
OBS: Le panache visible, émis par les tours de refroidissement, est constitué de vapeur d’eau non radioactive.