English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Economic Geology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
assay [correct, noun]; assaying [correct]
DEF: The act of determining the amount of a valuable metal contained in an ore sample.
CONT: The concentration of a metal in an orebody is called its grade ... The process of determining these concentrations is called assaying.
CONT: Assays of sulphide mineralization from this horizon indicate average grades of 5.3% Ni, 0,73% Zn, and 776 ppb PGEs+Au based on 9 samples ...
CONT: Assaying of ore.
OBS: [An assay differs] from a complete analysis in that it determines only certain ingredients in the substance examined, whereas an analysis determines everything it contains.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Géologie économique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
dosage [correct, masculine noun]; titrage [correct, masculine noun]; détermination de la teneur [feminine noun]; essai [masculine noun]; analyse [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination de la concentration d’un métal dans un minerai.
CONT: Les dosages de Pb et Zn ont été effectués sur place, suivant la méthode colorimétrique à la dithizone, après une attaque à l'eau régale. La teneur fondamentale régionale en plomb étant située entre 25 et 50 p. p. m., on a déterminé le seuil d’anomalie à 75 p. p. m.
CONT: Titrage d’un minerai.
OBS: Contrairement à l’analyse, qui dresse le bilan complet des ingrédients renfermés dans une substance, le dosage d’un minerai suppose la détermination uniquement des métaux d’intérêt commercial.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Geología económica; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
ensayo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Análisis rápido a que se somete un mineral para averiguar la índole del metal que contiene.