English (Water Resources Management)
groundwater upwelling zone [correct]; groundwater upwelling area [correct]; groundwater discharge zone [correct]; groundwater discharge area [correct]
CONT: Groundwater is … cooler than typical summer temperatures, and warmer than typical winter temperatures, making groundwater all the more valuable for fish, and explaining why fish seek groundwater upwelling zones for egg incubation and overwintering, and through hot summer periods.
CONT: The only significant habitat predictor was the size of the groundwater upwelling area, with a predicted decrease in coho density with increasing area.
French (Gestion des ressources en eau)
zone de remontée des eaux souterraines [correct, feminine noun]; zone de remontée d’eau souterraine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au moment de la fraye, l'omble de fontaine aurora recherche les zones de remontée d’eau souterraine pour y creuser son nid.