English (Commercial Fishing)
denil type fishway [correct]
CONT: The denil type fishway is, essentially, a short section of flume in which baffles of various shapes and sizes have been affixed to the sidewalls and floor. The energy of the water passing through the central open section of the structure is dissipated in turbulence caused by the baffles, leaving a narrow corridor of low velocity flow through which salmon can ascend without difficulty.
French (Pêche commerciale)
passe migratoire à déflecteurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La passe migratoire à déflecteurs consiste essentiellement en une canalisation dont les côtés et le fond sont hérissés de déflecteurs de diverses formes et dimensions. Ces déflecteurs causent de la turbulence, mais ils permettent à l'eau de s’échapper lentement par l'espace central qui est libre et par où le saumon peut poursuivre sa remontée sans difficulté.