English (Dredging)
breaking the water surface
CONT: Properties of sediment removed (fine, noncohesive material in particular), speed of hoisting and of breaking the water surface, and water conditions can also affect loss of material.
French (Dragage)
sortie de l'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La nature des sédiments(surtout ceux à granulométrie fine et de texture non cohésive), la vitesse de remontée de la benne vers la surface et à sa sortie de l'eau et l'état de celle-ci influencent aussi la perte de matériaux.