English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
drowned valley [correct]; submerged valley [correct]
DEF: A valley whose lower part has been inundated by the sea due to submergence of the land margin.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
vallée submergée [correct, feminine noun]; vallée ennoyée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vallée envahie par l'eau de la mer ou d’un lac à la suite de la subsidence du terrain ou de la remontée du niveau des eaux.