English (Hydroelectric Power Stations; Energy Transformation; Environmental Management)
pumped storage hydropower [correct, noun]; PSH [correct, noun]; pumped storage hydro [correct, noun]; PSH [correct, noun]; PSH; pumped hydro [correct, noun]
DEF: Electrical energy generated by using water pumped into an elevated storage reservoir during off-peak periods and subsequently releasing it to the lower level through hydraulic turbines when demand is high.
CONT: Pumped storage hydro (PSH) involves two reservoirs at different elevations. During periods of low energy demand on the electricity network, surplus electricity is used to pump water to the higher reservoir. When electricity demand increases, the stored water is released, generating electricity.
French (Centrales hydro-électriques; Transformation de l'énergie; Gestion environnementale)
énergie hydroélectrique par pompage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énergie électrique générée par l'eau remontée dans un réservoir situé en altitude pendant les périodes de demande faible et puis chutée dans un réservoir inférieur au travers de turbines hydrauliques en période de pointe de la demande.
CONT: L’énergie hydroélectrique par pompage est une autre forme d’énergie hydroélectrique. Elle utilise deux réservoirs d’eau situés à des hauteurs différentes. Lorsqu’il y a plus d’électricité disponible (comme la nuit lorsque la demande est faible), l’eau est pompée vers le réservoir supérieur. Ensuite, lorsque l’on a besoin de plus d’électricité, par exemple pendant une journée chaude, l’eau est relâchée dans le réservoir inférieur et passe à travers des turbines pour produire de l’électricité.
Spanish (Centrales hidroeléctricas; Transformación de la energía; Gestión del medio ambiente)
energía hidroeléctrica de bombeo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Energía eléctrica generada por el agua bombeada durante las horas valle a un embalse superior que luego se envía a un embalse inferior pasando por turbinas hidráulicas en horas de alta demanda.