English (Ship and Boat Parts; Safety (Water Transport))
ice plating belt [correct, noun]; ice belt [correct, noun]
DEF: An area on the shell plating of a ship that is reinforced to withstand ice loads at the draught waterline.
French (Parties des bateaux; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
zone de bordé renforcé [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone du navire renforcée pour supporter les poussées de glace à la ligne de flottaison en tirant d’eau glaciel.
OBS: zone de bordé renforcé : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.