English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
ozonation [correct, standardized]; ozonization [correct, standardized]; ozonisation [correct, Great Britain]; ozone treatment [correct]
DEF: The addition of ozone to water or waste water for the purpose of, for example, disinfection, oxidation of organic matter, or the removal of unpleasant taste and odour.
OBS: ozonation; ozonization: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
ozonisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ozonation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Addition d’ozone à une eau ou à une eau résiduaire dans le but, par exemple, d’une désinfection, d’une oxydation des matières organiques ou d’une élimination de goût et d’odeur désagréables.
OBS: ozonisation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
ozonización [correct, feminine noun]; ozonación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adición de ozono al agua o al agua residual con el propósito de, por ejemplo, efectuar desinfección, oxidación de material orgánico, o eliminación de sabor y olor desagradables.