English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
centrifugation [correct, standardized]; centrifuging [correct, standardized]
DEF: The partial removal of water from waste water sludge by centrifugal force.
OBS: centrifugation; centrifuging: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux)
centrifugation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Séparation partielle, par la force centrifuge, de l'eau contenue dans une boue d’eau résiduaire.
OBS: centrifugation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua)
centrifugación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eliminación parcial, mediante fuerza centrífuga, del agua contenida en un lodo de agua residual.