English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Masonry Practice)
water retentivity [correct]; water retention power [correct]
DEF: That retention power of a mortar which prevents the rapid loss of water by absorption to masonry units, and the water gain when mortar is in contact with relatively impervious units.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Maçonnerie)
rétention d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; rétention [correct, feminine noun]; pouvoir de rétention d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] fait, pour un mortier, de retenir l’eau introduite lors de son gâchage.
OBS: Rétention de l'eau [...] Opposition à l'évaporation trop rapide de cette eau par l'action du vent, du soleil, ou d’un support absorbant.