English (Transport of Wood)
sorting jack [correct, North America]; sorting boom [correct]
DEF: A boom secured in a waterway, through an opening in which ... the timber passes to be sorted and diverted into pocket booms.
French (Transport du bois)
allingue de triage [correct, feminine noun]; estacade de triage [correct, feminine noun]; chapelet de triage [masculine noun]
DEF: Estacade aménagée sur un plan d’eau de manière à recevoir le bois et à le trier dès qu'il passe à proximité et permettre ainsi une redistribution de celui-ci dans des allingues de rétention.