English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
cellulose pre-coat filter
CONT: It is not recommended that powdered activated carbon should be used by pouring it into water which will then merely be filtered through sand; it is quite possible that the finer particles of the activated carbon would pass through the sand. Powdered activated carbon may nevertheless be introduced upstream of the sand filter, provided that a cellulose of diatomaceous earth pre-coat filter is installed downstream to ensure retention of the fine particles of carbon.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
filtre à précouche de cellulose [correct]
CONT: Il est déconseillé d’utiliser le charbon actif en poudre par déversement dans une eau qui sera ensuite simplement filtrée sur sable : il y a en effet risque de passage des particules les plus fines du charbon actif à travers le matériau. On peut cependant envisager l'introduction du charbon actif en poudre avant le filtre à sable, à condition de prévoir à l'aval un filtre à précouche de cellulose ou de diatomées permettant la rétention des fines de charbon.