English (Road Construction Materials)
water retentive material [correct]
CONT: Water retention pavements are porous asphalt or concrete based pavements, which have a sub-layer that consists of water retentive materials that absorb moisture and then evaporate it through capillary action when the pavement heats up.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
matériau rétenteur d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les chaussés à pouvoir de rétention d’eau [...] sont en fait des chaussées bitumineuses poreuses dont les vides sont remplis de matériaux rétenteurs d’eau. Ce type de chaussée réduit la température grâce au mécanisme d’évaporation, car l'eau capte la chaleur des environs lorqu'elle s’évapore, ce qui entraîne une baisse de température.