English (Muscles and Tendons)
compartment syndrome [correct]; compartmental syndrome [correct]
DEF: A condition in which increased tissue pressure in a confined anatomical space causes decreased blood flow leading to ischemia and dysfunction of contained myoneural elements, marked by pain, muscle weakness, sensory loss, and palpable tenseness in the involved compartment.
OBS: It is especially seen in the leg or forearm following closed fractures, electrical burns, or crush injuries.
French (Muscles et tendons)
syndrome des loges [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de loges [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome compartimental [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de compartiment [masculine noun]
DEF: Syndrome causé par la rétention de l'eau dans les principaux groupes musculaires.
CONT: Expressions sous des formes variées d’une situation conflictuelle entre un contenant peu extensible (loge ou compartiment) et un contenu expansible (muscle), les syndromes de loges (syndromes compartimentaux) ont en commun une élévation de la pression intracompartimentale. Celle-ci entraîne une réduction de la perfusion capillaire avec les risques de lésions ischémiques irréversibles du contenu de la loge (muscles et nerfs).