English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
humic matter; humic material
CONT: Soil improvement. Sludge from the treatment of town sewage and certain kinds of industrial effluents can be used for this purpose. ... Its value lies more in the humic matter which it provides and in the improvement of the water-retention properties of the soil, than in its nutrient matter content.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
matière humique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Amendement des sols. À ce titre, on peut utiliser les boues provenant du traitement d’eaux résiduaires urbaines et de certaines eaux résiduaires industrielles. [...] Elles sont plus intéressantes par les matières humiques qu'elles apportent et par l'amélioration du pouvoir de rétention de l'eau dans le sol, que par le seul apport de matières nutritives.