English (Soil Science)
soil retentivity profile
OBS: A graph showing the retaining capacity of a soil as a function of depth. The retaining capacity may be for water, for water at any given tension, for cations, or for any other substances held by soils.
French (Science du sol)
courbe de rétention
OBS: Graphique montrant la capacité de rétention d’un sol en fonction de la profondeur. La capacité de rétention peut être calculée pour de l'eau, pour de l'eau à une tension donnée, pour des cations ou pour toute autre substance retenue par le sol