English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
soil-moisture retention [correct]; soil moisture retention [correct]; retained water [correct]; non-drainable moisture [correct]
DEF: Part of soil moisture retained by surface tension and molecular forces against the influence of gravity.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
eau de rétention [correct, feminine noun]; eau capillaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de l’eau du sol retenue par la tension superficielle et les forces moléculaires contre l’influence de la gravité.
CONT: L'eau de rétention est la fraction de l'eau maintenue dans les vides et la surface des grains par des forces supérieures à celle de la gravité.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Mecánica del suelo; Ciencia del suelo)
humedad de retención [feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la humedad del suelo retenida por tensión superficial y fuerzas moleculares contra la acción de la gravedad.