English (Commercial Fishing)
check dam [correct]
CONT: As a means of regulating waterflow, a check dam installed at the outlet of a headwater lake can be most effective. It prevents destructive floods in times of heavy rains and guarantees flows in times of drought.
French (Pêche commerciale)
barrage de retenue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme moyen de régulariser le débit des cours d’eau, un barrage de retenue, érigé à la décharge des lacs et à la source de ces cours d’eau, est très efficace.