English (Storage of Water; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
impounding reservoir with variable water level
CONT: The same phenomena must be allowed for when locating an intake in an impounding reservoir with variable water level; the usual solution is an intake tower enabling water to be drawn off at different depths according to season.
French (Stockage des eaux; Traitement des eaux)
retenue à plan d'eau variable [correct]
CONT: Une prise effectuée sur une retenue à plan d’eau variable doit tenir compte des mêmes phénomènes, ce qui conduit systématiquement à concevoir des tours de prise permettant des prélèvements à différentes hauteurs suivant les saisons.