English (Dams and Causeways; Water Resources Management; Climate Change)
sand dam [correct]
CONT: A sand dam is a reinforced rubble cement wall built across a seasonal sandy river. [It is] a simple, low cost, low maintenance technology that retains rainwater and recharges groundwater. Sand dams are the most cost-effective method of water conservation in dryland environments.
French (Barrages et chaussées; Gestion des ressources en eau; Changements climatiques)
barrage de sable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le barrage de sable est une retenue maçonnée construite en travers du lit d’une rivière saisonnière. Il retient l'eau et le sable qui viennent du bassin versant.