English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
intake tower
CONT: The same phenomena must be allowed for when locating an intake in an impounding reservoir with variable water level; the usual solution is an intake tower enabling water to be drawn off at different depths according to season.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
tour de prise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une prise effectuée sur une retenue à plan d’eau variable doit tenir compte des mêmes phénomènes, ce qui conduit systématiquement à concevoir des tours de prise permettant des prélèvements à différentes hauteurs suivant les saisons.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento del agua)
torre de toma de agua [correct, feminine noun]