English (Electrical Power Supply; Electric Power Distribution)
storage transfer [correct]
DEF: A transfer of energy that is banked for the time being in the form of water in a reservoir of another power system, in the expectation that equivalent energy will be returned at a later time.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Distribution électrique)
transfert en vue du stockage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transfert d’une quantité d’énergie accumulée, à l'époque considérée, sous forme de volume d’eau retenue dans le réservoir d’un autre réseau d’électricité, en prévision de la remise d’une quantité équivalente d’énergie à une date ultérieure.