English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
horizontal-flow settling tank [correct]; horizontal flow settling tank [correct]; horizontal settling tank [correct]
CONT: The intercepting sedimentation tank is based on contact flocculation and intercepting precipitation with special structure. The treatment efficiency of low-temperature and low-turbidity water by intercepting sedimentation tank was studied and compared with that of horizontal-flow settling tank and the inclined plate settler. The results showed that the treatment efficiency of intercepting sedimentation tank with excellent capacity of intercepting flocculation and adaptability to water quality variation was obviously higher than that of horizontal-flow settling tank and approximated to that of inclined plate settler. This kind of sedimentation tank is of great potential for development and application.
French (Traitement des eaux)
décanteur horizontal [correct, masculine noun]; décanteur à flux horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil assurant le dépôt des matières en suspension contenues dans un liquide sur une surface horizontale ou faiblement inclinée.
CONT: Décanteurs à flux horizontaux. Dans ces bassins, la condition pour qu'une particule soit retenue est qu'elle ait le temps d’atteindre le fond avant le débordement ou la sortie de l'ouvrage. Un décanteur horizontal est caractérisé par : le débit traversier Q, sa surface S, sa hauteur entre le plan d’eau libre et le radier h.