English (Plumbing Fixtures)
washdown water closet [correct]; washdown closet [correct]
DEF: Constructed with provision for washing contents downward.
CONT: Typical water closets ... (d) washdown - pressure buildup causes upleg to overflow, creating discharge siphon.
CONT: The washdown and the washout closets depend on the force of the flushing water to remove solids from the pan on which they are deposited.
French (Appareils sanitaires)
cuvette à siphon direct [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cuvettes.(...) Il y a le modèle à siphon direct, le modèle à retenue d’eau, avec sortie arrière, sortie oblique, sortie cachée verticale.