English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal-Derived Fuels)
Convertol process [correct]
DEF: A process for flocculating the coal particles in a pulp by means of oil so that they are retained on a suitable screening surface and thereby separated from unflocculated material and the bulk of the water.
OBS: A German process that cleans the coal and also reduces the moisture content to about 10%.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
procédé Convertol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé utilisé pour floculer les particules de charbon dans une pulpe, au moyen d’huile, de façon qu'elles soient retenues sur une surface de criblage appropriée, et séparées de ce fait de la matière non floculée et de la plus grande partie de l'eau.