English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
hydrocarbon film
CONT: ... any hydrocarbon film is generally eliminated at the water intake, and the traces are removed by coagulation-flocculation, clarification and filtration through sand.
French (Traitement des eaux)
film d'hydrocarbures [correct]
CONT: [...] on élimine en général à la prise d’eau les films d’hydrocarbures dont les traces sont retenues par coagulation-floculation, décantation et filtration sur sable.