English (Properties of Paper; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
wetted and dried [correct]
DEF: [A stuck sheet defect where] two or more plies [are] held together due to roll having become wet and the plies sticking together on drying.
OBS: [Wetted and dried plies of paper are] sometimes not evident on visual examination of end of roll.
French (Propriétés des papiers; Fabrication du papier)
mouillé et séché [correct]
DEF: [Défaut de la feuille de papier collée se présentant sous la forme suivante :] deux ou plusieurs épaisseurs retenues ensemble par le séchage du papier à la suite de l'absorption d’eau.
OBS: Peut ne pas être décelé par l’examen visuel du rouleau.